Home › Texas › Species › White-tailed Deer

Big game

White-tailed Deer Hunting in Texas

White-tailed deer are open in 252 of the 254 Texas counties; El Paso and Hudspeth have no whitetail season. This guide gathers the whitetail calendar, bag rules, zones, licenses and public areas.

Oct 3Season opens
Feb 28Ends
252Counties
168Public tracts

Photo: Shiva Shenoy (CC BY 2.0)

The deer map has a North Zone of 231 county areas and a South Zone of 30, and TPWD writes a separate whitetail bag for each county area. Of the 261 county-area deer listings, 125 allow five whitetails, 105 allow four and 31 allow three. Whitetail bags sit under a statewide cap of five deer a year with no more than three bucks, a cap that does not apply on MLDP properties.

What TPWD highlights for whitetails

  • Open in 252 of 254 counties (none in El Paso, Hudspeth).
  • Archery Oct. 3 – Nov. 6, 2026; general Nov. 7, 2026 – Jan. 3, 2027 (North) / Jan. 17, 2027 (South).
  • Statewide annual limit 5 deer, max 3 bucks; county limits apply.
  • Antler restrictions in 119 county areas; muzzleloader season Jan. 4-17, 2027 in 90 counties.

Every whitetail segment for 2026-27

12 dated rows for whitetails across 7 zones or areas, straight from the TPWD species and county pages.

WhereSegmentFromThroughDaysOpen?
Both zonesArchery onlyOct 3, 2026Nov 6, 202635
North ZoneGeneral seasonNov 7, 2026Jan 3, 202758
South ZoneGeneral seasonNov 7, 2026Jan 17, 202772
Both zonesYouth-only, earlyOct 30, 2026Nov 1, 20263
North ZoneYouth-only, lateJan 4, 2027Jan 17, 202714
90 listed countiesMuzzleloader onlyJan 4, 2027Jan 17, 202714
North Zone, listed countiesSpecial lateJan 4, 2027Jan 17, 202714
South Zone, listed countiesSpecial lateJan 18, 2027Jan 31, 202714
MLDP-enrolled propertiesMLDP Harvest Option antlerlessOct 3, 2026Feb 28, 2027149
MLDP-enrolled propertiesMLDP Harvest Option bucks (archery only except unbranched; youth weekend any means)Oct 3, 2026Nov 6, 202635
MLDP-enrolled propertiesMLDP Harvest Option bucks any lawful meansNov 7, 2026Feb 28, 2027114
MLDP-enrolled propertiesMLDP Conservation Option white-tailed deerOct 3, 2026Feb 28, 2027149

Dates from the TPWD Outdoor Annual 2026-27 (species page), checked October 11, 2026.

What TPWD allows for whitetails

TPWD sets the whitetail limits shown here for the whole 2026-27 license year.

5Whitetails a year, statewide
3Bucks within that
3 to 5County bags
119Antler-rule areas

White-tailed deer, 2026-27

TPWD

County-set; statewide annual max 5 deer, no more than 3 bucks (not applicable on MLDP properties). County bags range 3-5.

Where each whitetail zone runs

The whitetail zone lists below come from TPWD’s county pages, 252 counties open in all.

AreaCountiesPartial
North Zone23114
South Zone304
Antler restriction county areas1197
Muzzleloader-only season counties905
Special late season county areas13613
Archery-only means counties40
Mandatory reporting, all deer40
Mandatory reporting, antlerless217
No whitetail season20
231 counties in North Zone
Show the 30 South Zone counties
Antler restriction county areas (119)
Muzzleloader-only season counties (90)
Special late season county areas (136)
Archery-only means counties (4)
Mandatory reporting, all deer (4)
Mandatory reporting, antlerless (21)
No whitetail season (2)

What the law says about whitetails

The whitetail rules here are summarized from TPWD’s general regulations, species pages and license pages.

Licenses

The paperwork list for whitetails, with TPWD fees.

$25Resident license
$7Archery endorsement
$315Nonresident general
$7Youth license
$48APH permit

Hours

Legal light for whitetails begins 30 minutes before sunrise and ends 30 minutes after sunset.

Orange

Whitetail hunters on private land are not required to wear orange; on TPWD public hunting lands they need 400 square inches and orange headwear when guns are in use.

Hunter ed

Proof of hunter education or the $10 deferral rides along with whitetail hunters born Sept. 2, 1971 or later, printed or on a phone.

Antler-restricted counties

119 whitetail county areas carry this rule: Bag limit is two legal bucks, only one of which may have 2 branched antlers and an inside spread of 13 inches or greater. A legal buck has at least one unbranched antler, or an inside spread of 13 inches or greater. A hunter who takes an illegal buck may not take any buck with branched antlers on both main beams in that county that season.

What counts as a buck

A deer with an antler point protruding through the skin, or with antler growth in velvet greater than one inch. For tagging purposes, all other deer are antlerless deer, regardless of sex.

Muzzleloader and special late segments

The January muzzleloader-only whitetail segment covers 90 counties and the special late season 136 county areas. Harvest restricted to antlerless deer and unbranched antlered bucks (an antler with no more than one point).

Archery-only whitetail counties

Collin, Dallas, Grayson, Rockwall: during youth and general seasons lawful means are archery equipment and crossbows only, including MLDP properties; crossbows unlawful in archery-only season except with physician-certified upper-limb disability; Archery Endorsement required to hunt deer at any time.

Whitetail harvest reports

Every deer is reported in Collin, Dallas, Grayson and Rockwall; antlerless deer only in 21 more counties. Report within 24 hours via Texas Hunt & Fish app or online; executing a digital tag counts as reporting.

License tags for whitetails

Fill out and cut out date on the hunting license tag immediately after harvest, before field dressing or moving; attach to the deer; complete the harvest log on the back of the license in ink (not required for mule deer, MLDP, drawn hunt or BTTH deer). Tag stays until final destination and quartered. Digital license holders execute a digital tag in the Texas Hunt & Fish app. Tags 6-7 antlerless only; tags 8-10 buck or antlerless (white-tailed deer, any county with open season).

CWD and whitetail carcasses

TPWD lists no CWD containment or surveillance zones for 2026-27, so whitetail testing is voluntary. Statewide: carcass parts of white-tailed and mule deer (and CWD-susceptible species from outside Texas) moved off the property of harvest must go to commercial trash, be returned to the property of harvest, or be buried 3 ft deep and covered with 3 ft of soil.

Feeders, dogs and roadkill

Legal to bait game animals, nongame animals and upland game birds, except wild turkey in the East Zone and migratory game birds. Hunting whitetails with dogs is unlawful, though up to two dogs may trail a wounded deer. Unlawful to possess a deer or any part of a deer hit by a motor vehicle.

Whitetails on national forest and grasslands

LBJ National Grasslands (Montague, Wise): antlerless only in archery, youth-only and doe days. Other USFS lands: antlerless only in archery, muzzleloader and youth-only seasons (or by TPWD drawn permit on certain USFS WMAs).

Trophy entries

2025-26 TBGA rules

For whitetails, the Texas Big Game Awards minimums below come from the 2025-26 program rules; the entry fee is not stated there.

125/140Trans Pecos
130/145Panhandle
130/145Cross Timbers
130/145Edwards Plateau
125/140Post Oak Savannah
125/140Pineywoods
125/140Coastal Prairies
140/155South Texas

From the TPWD Outdoor Annual general regulations, license and species pages (endorsements, hunting regulations), checked October 11, 2026. All Texas hunting laws · License guide.

Where whitetail hunters find public ground

Public ground for whitetails: 168 areas in 8 regions, 138 with drawn hunts marked in orange.

Pineywoods (49)

Alabama Creek WMA (14,561 ac) · Alazan Bayou WMA (2,063 ac) · Alazan Bayou WMA – Blount Tract (2,255 ac) · Alazan Bayou WMA – Old River Tract (485 ac) · Angelina National Forest (153,179 ac) · Angelina-Neches/Dam B WMA (12,636 ac) · Atlanta State Park · Bannister WMA (25,695 ac) · Big Lake Bottom WMA (4,253 ac) · Big Thicket National Preserve · Big Thicket National Preserve – Beaumont Hunting Area (5,396 ac) · Big Thicket National Preserve – Beech Creek Hunting Area (3,914 ac) · Big Thicket National Preserve – Big Sandy Creek Corridor Hunting Area (5,232 ac) · Big Thicket National Preserve – Big Sandy Creek Hunting Area (9,269 ac) · Big Thicket National Preserve – Canyonlands-Upper Neches River Corridor Hunting Area (2,247 ac) · Big Thicket National Preserve – Hickory Creek Savannah Hunting Area (105 ac) · Big Thicket National Preserve – Jack Gore Baygall Hunting Area (7,354 ac) · Big Thicket National Preserve – Lake Bayou Hunting Area (5,194 ac) · Big Thicket National Preserve – Lance Rosier Hunting Area (19,340 ac) · Big Thicket National Preserve – Little Pine Island-Pine Island Bayou Corridor Hunting Area (989 ac) · Big Thicket National Preserve – Loblolly Hunting Area (470 ac) · Big Thicket National Preserve – Menard Creek Corridor Hunting Area (3,013 ac) · Big Thicket National Preserve – Neches Bottom-Lower Neches River Corridor Hunting Area (2,962 ac) · Big Thicket National Preserve – Village Creek Corridor Hunting Area (3,546 ac) · Caddo Lake National Wildlife Refuge (8,602 ac) · Caddo Lake WMA (8,124 ac) · Davy Crockett National Forest (161,100 ac) · E.O. Siecke State Forest · Gus Engeling WMA (11,095 ac) · I.D. Fairchild State Forest · Ivy (465 ac) · John Henry Kirby State Forest · Lake O' the Pines (4,500 ac) · Masterson State Forest · Moore Plantation WMA (26,772 ac) · Neches River NWR – Dead Water Unit · Neches River NWR – Rocky Point Unit · Neches River NWR – Sandy Bluff Unit · Neches River NWR – Walnut Branch Unit · Neches River National Wildlife Refuge (10,537 ac) · North Toledo Bend WMA (3,650 ac) · Old Sabine Bottom WMA (5,727 ac) · Sabine National Forest (160,656 ac) · Sabine River Authority Unit 630 (7,484 ac) · Sam Rayburn Reservoir (6,000 ac) · Town Bluff Dam and B.A. Steinhagen Lake (875 ac) · Trinity River WMA · White Oak Creek WMA (25,777 ac) · Wright Patman Lake (54,358 ac)

Austin/Waco (23)

Aquilla Lake (4,000 ac) · Balcones Canyonlands National Wildlife Refuge (27,841 ac) · Bastrop State Park · Belton Lake (2,692 ac) · Fort Boggy State Park · Granger Public Hunting Lands (10,888 ac) · Inks Lake State Park / Longhorn Cavern State Park · Keechi Creek WMA (1,500 ac) · Lake Georgetown (3,000 ac) · Lake Somerville State Park – Birch Creek Unit · Lake Somerville State Park – Nails Creek Unit · Lake Somerville State Park – Trailway Flag Pond · Lake Whitney State Park · Luminant Texas Public Hunting Unit (1,071 ac) · Marlin Lake Park (903 ac) · Navarro Mills Lake (5,500 ac) · Post Oak Ridge State Park · Richland Creek WMA · Richland Creek WMA – Carl Frentress Unit (5,628 ac) · Richland Creek WMA – South Unit (8,974 ac) · Somerville Public Hunting Lands · Waco Lake (3,000 ac) · Whitney Lake (14,000 ac)

San Antonio/Corpus Christi (23)

Aransas National Wildlife Refuge (115,324 ac) · Bear Creek State Park · Chaparral WMA (15,200 ac) · Choke Canyon State Park – Calliham Unit · Choke Canyon State Park – North Shore Unit · Choke Canyon State Park – South Shore Unit · Garner State Park · Government Canyon State Natural Area · Guadalupe River State Park · Honey Creek State Natural Area · James E. Daughtrey WMA · Laguna Atascosa National Wildlife Refuge (99,390 ac) · Las Palomas WMA · Las Palomas WMA – Arroyo Colorado Unit · Lower Rio Grande Valley NWR – East Lake · Lower Rio Grande Valley NWR – Schaleben · Lower Rio Grande Valley NWR – Teniente · Lower Rio Grande Valley National Wildlife Refuge (101,700 ac) · Matagorda Island WMA (56,688 ac) · Palmetto State Park · Powderhorn State Park · Powderhorn WMA (15,093 ac) · Silver Lake State Park

Dallas/Ft. Worth (21)

Benbrook Lake (1,400 ac) · Caddo National Grassland (17,727 ac) · Caddo National Grasslands WMA (16,140 ac) · Caddo National Grasslands WMA – Bois d'Arc Unit (13,360 ac) · Caddo National Grasslands WMA – Ladonia Unit · Cooper Lake State Park · Cooper Lake State Park – South Sulphur Unit · Cooper WMA (14,480 ac) · Dinosaur Valley State Park · Grapevine Lake (2,300 ac) · Hagerman NWR – Nocona Unit (822 ac) · Hagerman National Wildlife Refuge (11,320 ac) · Lake Mineral Wells State Park · Lake Tawakoni State Park · Lewisville Lake (9,138 ac) · Lyndon B. Johnson National Grassland (20,083 ac) · Pat Mayse WMA (8,925 ac) · Possum Kingdom State Park · Ray Roberts Lake State Park – Isle du Bois Unit · Roger R. Fawcett WMA (5,459 ac) · Tawakoni WMA (2,335 ac)

Central Texas (17)

Abilene State Park (525 ac) · Colorado Bend State Park · Devil's Sinkhole State Natural Area · Enchanted Rock State Natural Area · Hill Country State Natural Area · Kerr WMA (6,459 ac) · Lake Brownwood State Park · Los Rincones (138 ac) · Lost Maples State Natural Area · Mason Mountain WMA · McGillivray and Leona McKie Muse WMA (1,972 ac) · Paul and Toni Fox Burns WMA (2,178 ac) · Pedernales Falls State Park · Pedernales Falls State Park Annex · San Angelo State Park · South Llano River State Park · Twin Buttes Public Hunting Lands (12,858 ac)

Houston/Beaumont (16)

Brazos Bend State Park · Huntsville State Park (2,083 ac) · Justin Hurst WMA · Mad Island WMA (7,714 ac) · Nannie M. Stringfellow WMA (3,666 ac) · Sam Houston National Forest (163,037 ac) · Sam Houston National Forest WMA (161,508 ac) · Stephen F. Austin State Park · Trinity River NWR – Boars Den Unit · Trinity River NWR – Brierwood Unit · Trinity River NWR – Butler Unit · Trinity River NWR – Hirsch Unit · Trinity River NWR – McGuire Unit · Trinity River NWR – Page Unit · Trinity River National Wildlife Refuge (29,607 ac) · Village Creek State Park

Panhandle (13)

Buffalo Lake National Wildlife Refuge (7,664 ac) · Caprock Canyons State Park · Copper Breaks State Park · Cross Bar Management Area (11,883 ac) · Gene Howe WMA (5,394 ac) · Lake Meredith National Recreation Area · Matador WMA (28,183 ac) · McClellan Creek National Grassland (Lake McClellan Recreation Area) (1,449 ac) · Muleshoe National Wildlife Refuge (6,449 ac) · Palo Duro Canyon State Park · Playa Lakes WMA – Taylor Lakes Unit · Teacup Mountain WMA (11,091 ac) · Warrick (320 ac)

Trans-Pecos (6)

Amistad National Recreation Area · Black Gap WMA (103,000 ac) · Devils River State Natural Area – Dan A. Hughes Unit · Devils River State Natural Area – Del Norte Unit · Elephant Mountain WMA (23,147 ac) · Seminole Canyon State Park and Historic Site

On TPWD lands an adult after whitetails needs the $48 APH permit; a youth under 17 hunts free alongside a permitted adult. How the APH permit works.

TPWD APH data, WMA and drawn hunt lists and federal land managers, 2026-27, checked October 11, 2026. Species lists are what each manager names; area rules still apply.

Applying for a drawn whitetail hunt

22 2026-27 drawing categories include whitetails; the deadline column shows when each one closed or closes.

ProgramHunt categoryDeadline
Special PermitGun Deer Antlerless/SpikeSep 15, 2026
Special PermitGun Deer Either SexSep 15, 2026
Special PermitGun Deer ManagementSep 15, 2026
Special Permit, archeryDeerAug 15, 2026
Private LandsDeer Antlerless/SpikeSep 1, 2026
Private LandsDeer Either SexSep 1, 2026
Youth OnlyGun Deer Antlerless/SpikeSep 15, 2026
Youth OnlyGun Deer Either SexSep 1, 2026
Youth OnlyGun Deer ManagementSep 15, 2026
E-Postcard (APH)DeerSep 15, 2026
E-Postcard (APH)Archery DeerSep 1, 2026
E-Postcard (APH)Youth Archery DeerSep 1, 2026
E-Postcard (APH)Youth Only DeerSep 15, 2026
USFS deer permitAntlerless Deer Permit – YouthSep 15, 2026
USFS deer permitAntlerless Deer Permit – AdultSep 15, 2026
USFS deer permitBuck Deer Permit – AdultSep 15, 2026
USFS deer permitBuck Deer Permit – YouthSep 15, 2026
National Wildlife RefugeDeerSep 15, 2026
National Wildlife RefugeDeer Antlerless/SpikeOct 1, 2026
National Wildlife RefugeArchery DeerSep 1, 2026
National Wildlife RefugeYouth DeerOct 1, 2026
National Wildlife RefugeMuzzleloader DeerOct 15, 2026

Big Time draws

Whitetails show up in Texas Grand Slam (desert bighorn sheep, white-tailed deer, pronghorn, desert mule deer); Premium Buck Hunt (West Texas); Whitetail Bonanza (5 winners).

Whitetail hunters who are drawn claim permits online within 10 days; adults pay $80 standard or $130 extended, youth free. Big Time whitetail entries run $9 online, $10 retail, through Oct. 15, 2026.

TPWD Public Hunt Drawing catalog, fees and deadlines (drawing) and Big Time Texas Hunts (BTTH), checked October 11, 2026. Texas drawn hunts.

Whitetail harvest estimates

TPWD estimates 782,405 whitetails taken in 2025-26 by 714,424 hunters, up from 697,369 in 2005-06. In the 2017-18 ecoregion table the Edwards Plateau led with 279,816 deer.

782,405Whitetails taken, 2025-26
412,513Bucks
369,893Does and other antlerless
714,424Deer hunters
63.36%Success rate
White-tailed deer harvest, TPWD estimates0275,000550,000825,0001,100,00005-06: 697,369697,36905-0606-07: 671,026671,02606-0707-08: 607,453607,45307-0808-09: 725,268725,26808-0909-10: 645,839645,83909-1010-11: 731,085731,08510-1111-12: 677,495677,49511-1212-13: 641,619641,61912-1313-14: 775,989775,98913-1414-15: 702,925702,92514-1515-16: 657,617657,61715-1616-17: 953,615953,61516-1717-18: 918,009918,00917-1825-26: 782,405782,40525-26

Between 2017-18 and 2025-26 there are no public whitetail estimates; TPWD says those years are available by email.

Whitetail harvest by deer ecoregion, 2017-18

Deer ecoregionHuntersHarvestSuccess
Edwards Plateau203,129279,81676.69%
South Texas Plains106,477147,87073.83%
Cross Timber115,820119,51065.79%
Post Oak Savannah119,525101,00759.97%
Pineywoods121,45892,05957.43%
Eastern Rolling Plains63,95173,25374.31%
Western Rolling Plains39,62732,60763.82%
Trans Pecos22,55224,11485.00%
Blackland Prairies18,20316,37965.49%
Gulf Coast & Prairies14,98116,22860.22%
Southern High Plains7,73210,92079.17%
Urban4,3494,24759.26%

TPWD harvest surveys (2025-26, 2005-06 to 2017-18 report). Survey estimates, not check-station counts.

White-tailed Deer country hunting kit

Each button runs a live Amazon search, so prices are current.

Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no cost to you.

Box blind

Box blinds keep a hunter dry and hidden over a feeder or food plot.

Check prices

Deer feeder

Feeding and baiting deer is legal on private land in Texas.

Check prices

Rangefinder

Distances in open country are easy to misjudge.

Check prices

Field dressing kit

Everything to gut and quarter a deer in one pouch.

Check prices

White-tailed Deer questions, answered from TPWD

Can I hunt whitetails over a corn feeder in Texas?

Legal to bait game animals, nongame animals and upland game birds, except wild turkey in the East Zone and migratory game birds. Baiting is unlawful on most public property; check the specific property's rules.

Which bucks are legal in antler-restriction counties?

Bag limit is two legal bucks, only one of which may have 2 branched antlers and an inside spread of 13 inches or greater. A legal buck has at least one unbranched antler, or an inside spread of 13 inches or greater. A hunter who takes an illegal buck may not take any buck with branched antlers on both main beams in that county that season.

Where can I get a whitetail tested for CWD?

TPWD runs 14 voluntary check stations, including Coleman County, George West, Gillespie County and Hamilton County. Free; results about two weeks; head with 2-3 vertebrae, bagged and cool not frozen. Drop boxes generally Oct. 3, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027.

Does the five-deer limit apply on MLDP ranches?

No. Voluntary Managed Lands Deer Program. Harvest Option (white-tailed only, automated, enroll May 1 – Sept. 1, $30/management unit) and Conservation Option (WMP with biologist, white-tailed and/or mule deer, enroll Apr. 2 – June 15, $300 first unit). MLDP tags replace license tags and there is no personal or annual bag for the tagged deer type.

How many counties allow whitetails?

252 counties have at least one whitetail segment.

How do I get a drawn whitetail permit?

TPWD drawing categories for whitetails: Antlerless Deer Permit – Adult, Antlerless Deer Permit – Youth, Archery Deer, Buck Deer Permit – Adult and Buck Deer Permit – Youth. Big Time Texas Hunts offers Texas Grand Slam (desert bighorn sheep, white-tailed deer, pronghorn, desert mule deer) and Premium Buck Hunt (West Texas).

How many whitetails can one hunter take in Texas?

County-set; statewide annual max 5 deer, no more than 3 bucks (not applicable on MLDP properties). County bags range 3-5.

What days are whitetails legal in 2026-27?

The whitetail dates are Both zones archery only Oct 3 to Nov 6, 2026; North Zone general season Nov 7, 2026 to Jan 3, 2027; South Zone general season Nov 7, 2026 to Jan 17, 2027; Both zones youth-only, early Oct 30 to Nov 1, 2026; North Zone youth-only, late Jan 4 to Jan 17, 2027; 90 listed counties muzzleloader only Jan 4 to Jan 17, 2027. See the table for the rest.

What public ground holds whitetails?

168 areas name whitetails; the largest are Sam Houston National Forest, Sam Houston National Forest WMA and Davy Crockett National Forest. Adult whitetail hunters need the $48 APH permit on TPWD land.

Which permits apply to whitetails?

Whitetail hunters need: Resident license ($25); Archery endorsement ($7); Nonresident general ($315).

Before the whitetail trip

Pair this whitetail guide with the county page for where you hunt; split counties follow the highway line.

Other photos on this page: ejmc (CC BY 2.0); USFWS Mountain Prairie (CC BY 2.0); USFWS Mountain Prairie (CC BY 2.0); Buck Valley Ranch (CC BY 2.0); Life Lenses (CC BY-SA 2.0); fishhawk (CC BY 2.0).