Home › Texas › Species › Javelina

Big game in Texas

Javelina Hunting in Texas

Javelina are open in 99 counties: 49 in the Northern javelina zone and 50 in the Southern. 2026-27 javelina dates, bag, zones, rules and public tracts.

Sep 1Opens
Aug 31Final day
99Counties open
19Public units

Photo: FieldsportsChannel.tv (CC BY 2.0)

Northern zone javelina run Oct 1, 2026 to Feb 28, 2027, while the Southern zone stays open the whole license year, Sep 1, 2026 to Aug 31, 2027. The remaining 155 counties have no javelina season at all. One hunter may take two javelina per license year and hold no more than two.

TPWD quick facts on javelina

  • Open in 99 counties.
  • Northern Oct. 1, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027; Southern Sept. 1, 2026 – Aug. 31, 2027.
  • 2 per license year.

When javelina are in season

Each of the 2 lines below is a javelina segment for one zone, with its length in days.

AreaSeasonFirst dayLast dayDaysToday
NorthernRegular SeasonOct 1, 2026Feb 28, 2027151
SouthernRegular SeasonSep 1, 2026Aug 31, 2027365

Dates from the TPWD Outdoor Annual 2026-27 (species page), checked October 11, 2026.

Bag rules for javelina

Javelina limits come from the TPWD species page and the season notes for each zone.

2Javelina per license year
2Javelina in possession
49Northern zone counties
50Southern zone counties

Bag for javelina

TPWD

2 per license year; possession 2.

AreaTypeLimit
NorthernBag Limit2 per license year
NorthernPossession Limit2
SouthernBag Limit2 per license year
SouthernPossession Limit2

County lists for javelina

Pick a javelina zone below to see its counties; where a highway splits a county, the side it covers is noted.

AreaEntire countiesPartial
No Open Season1550
Northern490
Southern500
Show the 155 No Open Season counties
Show the 49 Northern counties
List Southern (50)

Where javelina are open, county by county

16 of the 99 javelina counties hold a public area that lists javelina; the deer column is the county whitetail bag for hunters combining trips.

CountyZoneTPWD regionEcoregionPublic areasDeer bag
AndrewsNorthernCentral TexasHigh Plains03 deer
AransasSouthernSan Antonio/Corpus ChristiGulf Prairies and Marshes05 deer
ArcherNorthernPanhandleRolling Plains05 deer
AtascosaSouthernSan Antonio/Corpus ChristiSouth Texas Plains05 deer
BanderaSouthernCentral TexasEdwards Plateau05 deer
BaylorNorthernPanhandleRolling Plains05 deer
BeeSouthernSan Antonio/Corpus ChristiSouth Texas Plains05 deer
BexarSouthernSan Antonio/Corpus ChristiEdwards Plateau15 deer
BlancoNorthernCentral TexasEdwards Plateau05 deer
BordenNorthernPanhandleRolling Plains05 deer
BrewsterSouthernTrans-PecosTrans Pecos34 deer
BrooksSouthernSan Antonio/Corpus ChristiSouth Texas Plains05 deer
CaldwellNorthernSan Antonio/Corpus ChristiPost Oak Savannah04 deer
CalhounNorthernSan Antonio/Corpus ChristiGulf Prairies and Marshes05 deer
CameronSouthernSan Antonio/Corpus ChristiSouth Texas Plains35 deer
CokeNorthernCentral TexasEdwards Plateau05 deer
ComalNorthernSan Antonio/Corpus ChristiEdwards Plateau04 deer
ConchoNorthernCentral TexasEdwards Plateau05 deer
CraneNorthernCentral TexasTrans Pecos03 deer
CrockettSouthernTrans-PecosEdwards Plateau05 deer
CulbersonSouthernTrans-PecosTrans Pecos14 deer
DawsonNorthernCentral TexasHigh Plains03 deer
DeWittNorthernSan Antonio/Corpus ChristiSouth Texas Plains04 deer
DimmitSouthernSan Antonio/Corpus ChristiSouth Texas Plains15 deer
DuvalSouthernSan Antonio/Corpus ChristiSouth Texas Plains05 deer
EctorNorthernCentral TexasHigh Plains03 deer
EdwardsSouthernCentral TexasEdwards Plateau05 deer
El PasoSouthernTrans-PecosTrans Pecos0Closed
FoardNorthernPanhandleRolling Plains05 deer
FrioSouthernSan Antonio/Corpus ChristiSouth Texas Plains05 deer
GainesNorthernPanhandleHigh Plains03 deer
GillespieNorthernCentral TexasEdwards Plateau05 deer
GlasscockNorthernCentral TexasEdwards Plateau05 deer
GoliadNorthernSan Antonio/Corpus ChristiSouth Texas Plains04 deer
GonzalesNorthernSan Antonio/Corpus ChristiPost Oak Savannah04 deer
GuadalupeNorthernSan Antonio/Corpus ChristiPost Oak Savannah04 deer
HardemanNorthernPanhandleRolling Plains05 deer
HaysNorthernCentral TexasEdwards Plateau04 deer
HidalgoSouthernSan Antonio/Corpus ChristiSouth Texas Plains15 deer
HowardNorthernCentral TexasRolling Plains05 deer
HudspethSouthernTrans-PecosTrans Pecos1Closed
IrionNorthernCentral TexasEdwards Plateau05 deer
Jeff DavisSouthernTrans-PecosTrans Pecos14 deer
Jim HoggSouthernSan Antonio/Corpus ChristiSouth Texas Plains05 deer
Jim WellsSouthernSan Antonio/Corpus ChristiSouth Texas Plains05 deer
KarnesSouthernSan Antonio/Corpus ChristiSouth Texas Plains04 deer
KendallSouthernSan Antonio/Corpus ChristiEdwards Plateau05 deer
KenedySouthernSan Antonio/Corpus ChristiSouth Texas Plains05 deer
KerrSouthernCentral TexasEdwards Plateau05 deer
KimbleSouthernCentral TexasEdwards Plateau05 deer
KinneySouthernSan Antonio/Corpus ChristiSouth Texas Plains05 deer
KlebergSouthernSan Antonio/Corpus ChristiSouth Texas Plains05 deer
KnoxNorthernPanhandleRolling Plains05 deer
La SalleSouthernSan Antonio/Corpus ChristiSouth Texas Plains15 deer
Live OakSouthernSan Antonio/Corpus ChristiSouth Texas Plains25 deer
LlanoNorthernCentral TexasEdwards Plateau05 deer
LovingNorthernTrans-PecosTrans Pecos03 deer
MartinNorthernCentral TexasHigh Plains03 deer
MasonNorthernCentral TexasEdwards Plateau05 deer
MaverickSouthernSan Antonio/Corpus ChristiSouth Texas Plains05 deer
McCullochNorthernCentral TexasEdwards Plateau05 deer
McMullenSouthernSan Antonio/Corpus ChristiSouth Texas Plains15 deer
MedinaSouthernSan Antonio/Corpus ChristiSouth Texas Plains15 deer
MenardSouthernCentral TexasEdwards Plateau05 deer
MidlandNorthernCentral TexasHigh Plains03 deer
MitchellNorthernCentral TexasRolling Plains05 deer
NolanNorthernCentral TexasEdwards Plateau05 deer
NuecesSouthernSan Antonio/Corpus ChristiSouth Texas Plains05 deer
PecosSouthernTrans-PecosTrans Pecos05 deer
PresidioSouthernTrans-PecosTrans Pecos14 deer
ReaganNorthernCentral TexasEdwards Plateau05 deer
RealSouthernCentral TexasEdwards Plateau05 deer
ReevesSouthernTrans-PecosTrans Pecos04 deer
RefugioNorthernSan Antonio/Corpus ChristiGulf Prairies and Marshes05 deer
RunnelsNorthernCentral TexasRolling Plains05 deer
San PatricioSouthernSan Antonio/Corpus ChristiSouth Texas Plains05 deer
San SabaNorthernCentral TexasEdwards Plateau05 deer
SchleicherSouthernCentral TexasEdwards Plateau05 deer
ScurryNorthernCentral TexasRolling Plains05 deer
StarrSouthernSan Antonio/Corpus ChristiSouth Texas Plains15 deer
SterlingNorthernCentral TexasEdwards Plateau05 deer
SuttonSouthernCentral TexasEdwards Plateau05 deer
TaylorNorthernCentral TexasEdwards Plateau05 deer
TerrellSouthernTrans-PecosEdwards Plateau05 deer
TerryNorthernPanhandleHigh Plains03 deer
Tom GreenNorthernCentral TexasEdwards Plateau25 deer
UptonNorthernCentral TexasEdwards Plateau05 deer
UvaldeSouthernSan Antonio/Corpus ChristiSouth Texas Plains05 deer
Val VerdeSouthernTrans-PecosEdwards Plateau05 deer
VictoriaNorthernSan Antonio/Corpus ChristiGulf Prairies and Marshes04 deer
WardNorthernTrans-PecosTrans Pecos03 deer
WebbSouthernSan Antonio/Corpus ChristiSouth Texas Plains05 deer
WichitaNorthernPanhandleRolling Plains05 deer
WilbargerNorthernPanhandleRolling Plains05 deer
WillacySouthernSan Antonio/Corpus ChristiSouth Texas Plains15 deer
WilsonSouthernSan Antonio/Corpus ChristiSouth Texas Plains04 deer
WinklerNorthernTrans-PecosTrans Pecos03 deer
ZapataSouthernSan Antonio/Corpus ChristiSouth Texas Plains05 deer
ZavalaSouthernSan Antonio/Corpus ChristiSouth Texas Plains05 deer

Legal requirements for javelina

License items, hours, orange and the means and methods TPWD names for javelina.

Paperwork

License costs that apply to javelina in 2026-27.

$25Resident license
$48Nonresident 5-day
$7Youth license
$48APH permit

Shooting hours

Shooting hours for javelina run sunrise minus 30 minutes to sunset plus 30.

Orange rule

Public land javelina hunters need the full orange set, 400 square inches with headwear; private land javelina hunters do not.

Hunter ed rule

For javelina, TPWD requires hunter education of everyone born on or after Sept. 2, 1971, nonresidents included.

Nonresident javelina hunters

The $48 Non-resident Special 5-Day Small Game/Exotic license covers javelina for five straight days.

Javelina parts

Hair, hide, bones and skull of a javelina may be sold under the wildlife parts rule.

Javelina records

The Texas Big Game Awards minimum for a scored javelina is 13 4/16 statewide.

Calls and bait for javelina

Electronic calls are legal for game animals including javelina, and baiting game animals is legal on private land.

Scoring and awards

2025-26 TBGA rules

Javelina are eligible for the Texas Big Game Awards; a certified scorer measures the animal and the entry goes to the Texas Wildlife Association by March 1.

13 4/16Statewide

From the TPWD Outdoor Annual general regulations, license and species pages (endorsements, hunting regulations), checked October 11, 2026. All Texas hunting laws · License guide.

Mapped public areas for javelina

The map shows 19 areas that name javelina, grouped below by TPWD region, the largest of them Black Gap WMA at 103,000 acres.

San Antonio/Corpus Christi (11)

Chaparral WMA (15,200 ac) · Choke Canyon State Park – North Shore Unit · Government Canyon State Natural Area · James E. Daughtrey WMA · Las Palomas WMA · Las Palomas WMA – Arroyo Colorado Unit · Las Palomas WMA – Longoria Unit (374 ac) · Lower Rio Grande Valley NWR – East Lake · Lower Rio Grande Valley NWR – Schaleben · Lower Rio Grande Valley NWR – Teniente · Lower Rio Grande Valley National Wildlife Refuge (101,700 ac)

Trans-Pecos (6)

Amistad National Recreation Area · Big Bend Ranch State Park · Black Gap WMA (103,000 ac) · Davis Mountains State Park · Elephant Mountain WMA (23,147 ac) · Sierra Diablo WMA (11,624 ac)

Central Texas (2)

San Angelo State Park · Twin Buttes Public Hunting Lands (12,858 ac)

The javelina areas compared

TractKindCountiesAcresDrawAlso listed
Black Gap WMAWMABrewster103,000Drawnmule deer, white-tailed deer, dove, waterfowl, quail, rabbit, predators/furbearers
Lower Rio Grande Valley National Wildlife RefugeNational Wildlife Refuge–101,700Drawnwhite-tailed deer, feral hog, exotics, turkey, dove
Elephant Mountain WMAWMABrewster23,147Drawnmule deer, white-tailed deer, feral hog, elk, dove, quail, rabbit, predators/furbearers
Chaparral WMAWMADimmit and La Salle15,200Drawnwhite-tailed deer, feral hog, dove, quail, rabbit, predators/furbearers
Twin Buttes Public Hunting LandsPublic Hunting LandTom Green12,858–white-tailed deer, feral hog, exotics, turkey, dove, waterfowl, quail, squirrel, rabbit, predators/furbearers, trapping
Sierra Diablo WMAWMACulberson and Hudspeth11,624Drawnmule deer, elk, predators/furbearers
Las Palomas WMA – Longoria UnitWMA UnitCameron374Drawndove, quail, chachalaca, rabbit
San Angelo State ParkState ParkTom Green–Drawnwhite-tailed deer, feral hog, exotics, turkey, dove, waterfowl, quail, squirrel, rabbit
Choke Canyon State Park – North Shore UnitState ParkLive Oak–Drawnwhite-tailed deer, feral hog
Government Canyon State Natural AreaState Natural AreaBexar and Medina–Drawnwhite-tailed deer, feral hog, exotics
James E. Daughtrey WMAWMALive Oak and McMullen–Drawnwhite-tailed deer, feral hog, turkey, dove, waterfowl, sandhill crane, quail, rabbit, predators/furbearers, other migratory birds
Las Palomas WMAWMAStarr, Hidalgo, Cameron and Willacy–Drawnwhite-tailed deer, exotics, dove, quail, chachalaca, rabbit
Las Palomas WMA – Arroyo Colorado UnitWMA UnitCameron–Drawnwhite-tailed deer, exotics, dove, quail, rabbit
Lower Rio Grande Valley NWR – East LakeNWR Unit––Drawnwhite-tailed deer, feral hog, exotics, turkey
Lower Rio Grande Valley NWR – SchalebenNWR Unit––Drawnwhite-tailed deer, feral hog, exotics
Lower Rio Grande Valley NWR – TenienteNWR Unit––Drawnwhite-tailed deer, feral hog, exotics
Amistad National Recreation AreaNational Recreation Area–––white-tailed deer, turkey, rabbit, exotics, feral hog, dove, quail, waterfowl
Big Bend Ranch State ParkState ParkPresidio and Brewster–Drawnmule deer, feral hog, quail
Davis Mountains State ParkState ParkJeff Davis–Drawnferal hog, exotics

TPWD lands require the $48 APH permit of javelina hunters 17 and up, bought with a season hunting license. How the APH permit works.

TPWD APH data, WMA and drawn hunt lists and federal land managers, 2026-27, checked October 11, 2026. Species lists are what each manager names; area rules still apply.

Public draw hunts that include javelina

For javelina, the drawing has 2 matching categories and Big Time Texas Hunts adds 1.

DrawingCategoryDue
Special PermitJavelinaAug 15, 2026
Youth OnlyJavelinaSep 15, 2026

Big Time Texas Hunts

Big Time draws with javelina: Lone Star Javelina Hunt (new).

Drawn javelina hunt fees: $3 to apply, $80 or $130 if selected, nothing for hunters under 17. Big Time Texas Hunts entries for javelina cost $9 online and close Oct. 15, 2026.

TPWD Public Hunt Drawing catalog, fees and deadlines (drawing) and Big Time Texas Hunts (BTTH), checked October 11, 2026. Texas drawn hunts.

Javelina harvest, past and present

TPWD puts the 2025-26 javelina harvest at 25,777, taken by 30,398 hunters. The South Texas Plains accounted for 26,974 javelina in 2017-18, the largest ecoregion total.

25,777Javelina taken, 2025-26
30,398Javelina hunters
244,679Hunter days
55.79%Success rate
Javelina harvest, TPWD estimates012,50025,00037,50050,00005-06: 40,87140,87105-0606-07: 21,62421,62406-0707-08: 27,02027,02007-0808-09: 37,25637,25608-0909-10: 32,08832,08809-1010-11: 28,05128,05110-1111-12: 29,55829,55811-1212-13: 24,09324,09312-1313-14: 23,18023,18013-1414-15: 25,11425,11414-1515-16: 23,67523,67515-1616-17: 41,35441,35416-1717-18: 37,62637,62617-1825-26: 25,77725,77725-26

TPWD has not posted the seasons from 2018-19 to 2024-25 publicly, so the javelina chart skips from 2017-18 to 2025-26.

Javelina by ecoregion, 2017-18

EcoregionHuntersHarvestSuccess
South Texas Plains33,31026,97464.20%
Edwards Plateau10,2816,18548.00%
Trans-Pecos4,7292,23430.43%
Rolling Plains1,2341,54666.67%
Post Oak Savannah1,02851540.00%
Gulf Prairies61717233.33%

TPWD harvest surveys (2025-26, 2005-06 to 2017-18 report). Survey estimates, not check-station counts.

Shopping list for Javelina country

Click any item for current listings and prices.

Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no cost to you.

Predator call

Distress calls bring javelina in close.

See Amazon prices

Bow quiver

Archery is a common way to hunt javelina.

See Amazon prices

Binoculars

Glass brush flats for a herd.

See Amazon prices

Snake boots

South Texas brush holds rattlesnakes.

See Amazon prices

Javelina questions and answers

Is javelina season open all year in South Texas?

In the Southern zone, yes: Sep 1, 2026 to Aug 31, 2027. The Northern zone closes Feb 28, 2027.

Can a nonresident hunt javelina on a short license?

Yes. The Non-resident Special 5-Day Small Game/Exotic Hunting License ($48) is valid for javelina.

What score makes a javelina for the Big Game Awards?

13 4/16 statewide under the 2025-26 Texas Big Game Awards rules.

When can javelina hunters start shooting?

Shooting hours for javelina run sunrise minus 30 minutes to sunset plus 30.

Where do javelina hunters hunt without a lease?

19 tracts, among them Black Gap WMA, Lower Rio Grande Valley National Wildlife Refuge and Elephant Mountain WMA. The APH permit for adult javelina hunters is $48.

Can I apply for a public javelina hunt?

TPWD drawing categories for javelina: Javelina. Big Time Texas Hunts offers Lone Star Javelina Hunt (new).

Do javelina fall under the orange rule?

Public land javelina hunters need the full orange set, 400 square inches with headwear; private land javelina hunters do not.

How many javelina may I keep?

2 per license year; possession 2.

Are javelina open in every county?

TPWD county pages show javelina in 99 counties.

Do javelina hunters need anything beyond a hunting license?

TPWD lists for javelina: Resident license ($25); Nonresident 5-day ($48).

Javelina: final checks

TPWD can amend javelina rules during the license year, so check the javelina page linked below before heading out.

Other photos on this page: sonnia hill (CC BY 2.0); Wesley Fryer (CC BY 2.0); Life Lenses (CC BY-SA 2.0); FieldsportsChannel.tv (CC BY 2.0); ilouque (CC BY 2.0); YellowstoneNPS (Public domain).