Home › Pennsylvania › Public land › Hunter Access

PGC program, 2026-27

Pennsylvania Hunter Access Program

2,092 private properties and 621,414 acres open to public hunting under Game Commission agreements, now in three access levels. County totals below.

2,092Properties
621,414Acres
63Counties
3Access levels

Photo: TheTurducken (CC BY 2.0)

Three ways in

Each property on the PGC map carries one of these levels.

Open Access

No permission needed. Follow the landowner rules the PGC map shows for that property.

Reservation Access

Reserve a day online with your CID number and date of birth, up to 10 reservations a month. Trappers reserve three-week blocks; waterfowl reservations take up to five hunters.

Permission Access

Contact the landowner first. Contact details show after you enter your CID and date of birth on the PGC map.

The program is about 90 years old and was overhauled for 2026-27 with mapped boundaries and the landowner’s own rules shown on each property. Cooperating landowners may choose not to allow Sunday hunting, so check each property before a Sunday hunt. Landowners with 80 or more acres enrolled may buy the $4.97 landowner hunting license.

850Tier 1 agreements
178Tier 2 agreements
1,047Tier 3 agreements

PGC Hunter Access Program and PGC program summary; tier counts from the PGC big and small game agreement layer.

Hunter Access by county (63 counties)

McKean County leads with 108,666 acres on 19 properties; Somerset follows with 44,685 acres.

CountyPropertiesAcresPGC region
McKean County19108,666Northcentral
Somerset County13844,685Southwest
Forest County1227,592Northwest
Huntingdon County926,915Southcentral
Warren County18926,563Northwest
Cambria County8125,807Southwest
Carbon County524,864Northeast
Westmoreland County16523,579Southwest
Blair County4623,082Southcentral
Venango County6220,767Northwest
Indiana County14720,308Southwest
Schuylkill County3920,082Southeast
Fayette County4515,891Southwest
Crawford County11314,806Northwest
Washington County6713,183Southwest
Bedford County349,956Southcentral
Lycoming County109,951Northcentral
Clarion County669,178Northwest
Jefferson County548,694Northwest
Erie County468,057Northwest
Mercer County627,393Northwest
Lancaster County557,241Southeast
Clearfield County187,235Northcentral
Armstrong County427,012Southwest
Monroe County116,810Northeast
Greene County326,238Southwest
Butler County295,880Northwest
Lawrence County405,291Northwest
Perry County115,110Southcentral
Luzerne County215,080Northeast
Northumberland County344,975Northeast
Elk County54,788Northcentral
Franklin County294,711Southcentral
Allegheny County404,568Southwest
Lackawanna County94,539Northeast
Berks County364,532Southeast
Beaver County414,122Southwest
Snyder County214,005Southcentral
Susquehanna County123,976Northeast
Cumberland County273,950Southcentral
Clinton County43,584Northcentral
Tioga County123,530Northcentral
Juniata County83,325Southcentral
Bradford County203,288Northeast
Columbia County72,349Northeast
York County101,977Southcentral
Centre County151,908Northcentral
Lebanon County131,570Southeast
Wyoming County81,393Northeast
Northampton County161,322Southeast
Mifflin County111,173Southcentral
Union County111,145Northcentral
Fulton County5926Southcentral
Dauphin County9740Southeast
Adams County4717Southcentral
Potter County4675Northcentral
Wayne County3485Northeast
Chester County3471Southeast
Montour County2260Northeast
Montgomery County1247Southeast
Lehigh County1104Southeast
Bucks County166Southeast
Sullivan County159Northeast
Dauphin, Cameron, Luzerne (one property listed under several counties)118—

Active properties and acres per county from the PGC Hunter Access reference layer, 2026-27. Properties change during the season; the PGC map is current.

Where the acres are

County totals summed by the PGC region each county belongs to.

Hunter Access acres by PGC region050,000100,000150,000200,000Northwest: 134,221 acres134,221NorthwestNorthcentral: 141,482 acres141,482NorthcentralNortheast: 58,078 acres58,078NortheastSouthwest: 165,393 acres165,393SouthwestSouthcentral: 85,847 acres85,847SouthcentralSoutheast: 36,375 acres36,375Southeast
PGC regionPropertiesAcres
Northwest673134,221
Northcentral98141,482
Northeast13358,078
Southwest798165,393
Southcentral21585,847
Southeast17436,375
Ruffed grouse with tail fanned in display
Ruffed grouse with tail fanned in displayPhoto: USFWS Midwest Region (Public Domain Mark 1.0)
Eastern gray squirrel
Eastern gray squirrelPhoto: DaPuglet (CC BY-SA 2.0)
Eastern gray squirrel peering from a tree trunk
Eastern gray squirrel peering from a tree trunkPhoto: DaPuglet (CC BY-SA 2.0)

Hunter Access questions

Do I need a permit for Hunter Access land?

No separate permit. You need a valid license, and on Reservation Access properties a reservation for the day.

How many reservations can I make?

Up to 10 reservations a month for hunting; trappers reserve three-week periods.

Is Sunday hunting allowed on Hunter Access properties?

Only where the cooperator allows it. Landowners in the program may choose not to allow Sunday hunting.

Which county has the most Hunter Access acres?

McKean County, with 108,666 acres on 19 properties.

Which county has the most properties?

Warren County, with 189 properties.

How do I find a property?

Use the PGC Hunter Access map, which shows boundaries, the access level and the landowner rules for each property.

Can landowners get anything for enrolling?

Landowners with 80 or more acres enrolled may buy the $4.97 resident landowner hunting license.

Are these properties public land?

No. They stay private land opened to the public under agreements with the Game Commission, so respect the posted rules and the landowner.

Check the map first

Properties come and go during the season. Open the PGC map before each trip and follow the rules shown for that property.