Home › Pennsylvania › Elk hunting

2026-27 elk license drawing

Elk Hunting in Pennsylvania

155 elk licenses (80 bull, 75 cow) in nine open Elk Hunt Zones, four seasons including a new October firearms hunt, and the elk-range public land.

155Licenses
9Open zones
$11.97Application
108Elk taken 2025

Photo: Nicholas A. Tonelli (CC BY 2.0)

How the elk drawing works

New early October elk firearms season (Oct. 3-11), late season moved to Jan. 9-17, Elk Hunt Zones redrawn as 300-310, single elk application, PA hunting license required to apply, antlered elk once in a lifetime, nonresidents capped at 10%.

Single $11.97 application (PA hunting license required), up to five options (season, Elk Hunt Zone, antlered/antlerless); deadline 11:59 p.m. July 12, 2026; drawing July 25, 2026 at the Elk Country Visitor Center. Bonus point per unsuccessful application (max 37 for 2026-27). Antlered elk licenses are once in a lifetime. Nonresidents max 10% of licenses. 155 licenses allocated: 80 bull, 75 cow.

Elk Hunt Zones reconfigured and renumbered 300-310 for 2026-27 (adopted by the Board July 10, 2026); licenses allocated in nine zones (301-309).

$11.97Application fee
$25Resident license if drawn
$250Nonresident license if drawn
10%Nonresident cap
1,563Herd estimate

Single application, up to five season/zone/sex options; deadline 11:59 p.m. July 12, 2026; drawing July 25, 2026.

digest elk, license types, elk report. Checked October 12, 2026.

Elk seasons and licenses, 2026-27

Each license names its season, zone and sex. The early October firearms season is new, and the late season moved to January 9 to 17.

SeasonOpensClosesDaysToday
Archery (antlered or antlerless)Sep 12, 2026Sep 27, 202616
First regular firearms (new)Oct 3, 2026Oct 11, 20269
Second regular firearmsOct 31, 2026Nov 8, 20269
Third regular firearmsJan 9, 2027Jan 17, 20279
RMEF auction and KECA raffle tagsJul 1, 2026Nov 8, 2026131
SeasonBull licensesCow licenses
Archery157
First firearms1515
Second firearms2625
Third firearms2428

season table, digest allocations. Checked October 12, 2026.

Elk Hunt Zones 300 to 310

Licenses are allocated in zones 301 to 309. Zone 306, the Quehanna Plateau, is 91% public land; zone 304 is the largest at 724 square miles.

ZoneDescriptionArchery bullArchery cow1st bull1st cow2nd bull2nd cow3rd bull3rd cowTotal
300Closed to elk hunting; area immediately surrounding the Elk Country Visitor Center and Benezette.–––––––––
301448 sq mi, 38% public land; low elk population, high human/elk conflicts around Weedville.1121323215
302231 sq mi, 38% public land; large portion of SGL 14 and Elk State Forest; healthy elk population.2112323317
303251 sq mi, 40% public land; includes Lyme Conservation Easement open to public hunting.2112323317
304724 sq mi, 76% public land; First Fork and Main Branch of Sinnemahoning Creek and Kettle Creek Valley.2122332318
305152 sq mi, 50% public land; SGL 311, Elk State Forest and Bennett Branch of Sinnemahoning Creek; surrounds Benezette.1010323212
306193 sq mi, 91% public land; Quehanna Plateau.2122342420
307143 sq mi, 29% public land; low, nomadic elk population.1021212110
308197 sq mi, 35% public land; SGL 321, SGL 100 and Moshannon State Forest; high elk population.2123353524
309367 sq mi, 46% public land; SGL 100 and Sproul State Forest.2122343522
310Closed to elk hunting; habitat improvement area.–––––––––

digest Elk Hunt Zones, zone allocations. Checked October 12, 2026.

Public land in elk range

34 public tracts list elk, led by Sproul State Forest and Susquehannock State Forest. Orange pins are State Game Lands.

Public landTypeCountyAcres
Sproul State ForestState ForestClinton, Centre, Potter305,450
Susquehannock State ForestState ForestPotter, Clinton, McKean265,000
Elk State ForestState ForestCameron, Elk, McKean217,000
Moshannon State ForestState ForestClearfield, Centre, Elk190,031
State Game Lands 44State Game LandsElk39,335
State Game Lands 25State Game LandsElk24,379
State Game Lands 100State Game LandsCentre, Clearfield21,071
State Game Lands 14State Game LandsCameron, Elk17,360
State Game Lands 30State Game LandsMcKean11,658
State Game Lands 61State Game LandsMcKean9,972
State Game Lands 34State Game LandsClearfield, Elk9,558
State Game Lands 59State Game LandsPotter, McKean7,023
State Game Lands 331State Game LandsClearfield6,438
State Game Lands 293State Game LandsElk, Cameron5,470
State Game Lands 92State Game LandsCentre5,234
Bald Eagle State ParkState ParkCentre4,910
State Game Lands 338State Game LandsElk4,738
State Game Lands 90State Game LandsClearfield4,157
State Game Lands 311State Game LandsElk3,589
State Game Lands 323State Game LandsCentre3,308
State Game Lands 321State Game LandsClinton3,254
Elk State ParkState ParkElk, McKean3,150
State Game Lands 77State Game LandsClearfield3,038
State Game Lands 94State Game LandsClearfield2,297
State Game Lands 255State Game LandsClinton, Centre2,221
Kettle Creek State ParkState ParkClinton1,640
Sinnemahoning State ParkState ParkCameron, Potter1,400
Parker Dam State ParkState ParkClearfield800
State Game Lands 78State Game LandsClearfield777
Denton Hill State ParkState ParkPotter650
Lyman Run State ParkState ParkPotter505
Simon B. Elliott State ParkState ParkClearfield230
Sizerville State ParkState ParkPotter, Cameron200
Ole Bull State ParkState ParkPotter11

Elk-range counties

Public tracts whose manager lists elk, from PGC and DCNR land data retrieved 2026-10-12.

Elk harvest history

1,940 elk taken from 2001 to 2025. In 2025, bull hunters succeeded 86% of the time and cow hunters 69%.

Pennsylvania elk harvest by year0501001502002001: 272720012002: 616120022003: 686820032004: 343420042005: 353520052006: 333320062007: 333320072008: 404020082009: 444420092010: 404020102011: 525220112012: 525220122013: 727220132014: 888820142015: 858520152016: 10410420162017: 10410420172018: 999920182019: 12712720192020: 13313320202021: 14614620212022: 13113120222023: 11811820232024: 10610620242025: 1081082025
YearLicensesBulls takenCows takenBull successCow success
2025140565286%69%
2024140594791%63%
2023144595991%75%
2022178557692%64%
2021187539195%69%
20201643697100%76%
20191423295100%86%
2018125257496%75%
20171182579100%86%
20161242579100%80%
2015116206595%68%
2014108256393%78%
201386254796%78%
2012651933100%72%
2011561834100%89%
2010501723100%70%
2009592024100%62%
2008451723100%82%
200740141993%76%
200640141993%76%
2005401025100%83%
2004401222100%79%
2003100194995%61%
200270322989%85%
200130141393%87%

2023 harvest by former zone

These are the old zones 1 to 14, before the 2026 renumbering.

Former zoneBullsCowsTotalArcheryGeneralLate
Zone 1303012
Zone 2426033
Zone 3448242
Zone 45611164
Zone 5369171
Zone 6246042
Zone 7000000
Zone 8314022
Zone 95510343
Zone 106612264
Zone 11617232
Zone 121011215106
Zone 13369351
Zone 145712354

elk report, PGC harvest dashboard. Checked October 12, 2026.

Elk rules in the field

Legal arms for elk

Manually operated centerfire rifles and handguns .26 caliber or larger with expanding bullets of at least 120 grains; 12-gauge or larger shotguns with single projectiles; muzzleloaders .50+ with 210 grain projectiles; bows 45 lb; crossbows 125 lb; broadheads at least 1 in wide, max 3.25 in long. Not legal: Semiautomatic rifles.

Orange

Elk regular-season hunters, and those accompanying them, wear 250 square inches of fluorescent orange; archery elk hunters do not.

Check station

Tag to the ear immediately; take elk with hunting and elk licenses to the PGC elk check station (Elk Country Visitor Center, Benezette) within 24 hours.

Feeding and herding

Unlawful to feed elk at any time or to drive or herd elk.

Records

Big Game Records minimums: typical elk firearm 300, typical elk archery 200, nontypical elk firearm 325, nontypical elk archery 275.

Auction and raffle tags

Season for conservation auction/raffle tag holders as shown in the digest. Dates: Jul 1 to Nov 8, 2026.

digest sporting arms, orange, tagging. Checked October 12, 2026.

Paper birches and autumn color under a blue sky in Marion Brooks Natural Area, Moshannon State Forest
Paper birches and autumn color under a blue sky in Marion Brooks Natural Area, Moshannon State ForestPhoto: Nicholas A. Tonelli (CC BY 2.0)
Small cascade on Beech Bottom Run in the Forrest H. Dutlinger Natural Area, Susquehannock State Forest
Small cascade on Beech Bottom Run in the Forrest H. Dutlinger Natural Area, Susquehannock State ForestPhoto: Nicholas A. Tonelli (CC BY 2.0)
White birch grove with red autumn understory in the Marion Brooks Natural Area of Moshannon State Forest, Elk County
White birch grove with red autumn understory in the Marion Brooks Natural Area of Moshannon State Forest, Elk CountyPhoto: Nicholas A. Tonelli (CC BY 2.0)

Elk hunting questions

How many elk licenses does Pennsylvania issue?

155 for 2026-27: 80 bull and 75 cow, across four seasons and nine zones.

When is the elk application deadline?

Single application, up to five season/zone/sex options; deadline 11:59 p.m. July 12, 2026; drawing July 25, 2026.

Do I need a Pennsylvania hunting license to apply for elk?

Yes. A Pennsylvania hunting license is now required to apply.

Is a bull elk license once in a lifetime?

Yes, antlered elk licenses are once in a lifetime starting this license year.

Can nonresidents apply for Pennsylvania elk?

Yes; nonresidents are capped at 10% of licenses and pay $250 if drawn.

What are the elk seasons?

Archery (antlered or antlerless) Sep 12 to Sep 27, 2026; First regular firearms (new) Oct 3 to Oct 11, 2026; Second regular firearms Oct 31 to Nov 8, 2026; Third regular firearms Jan 9 to Jan 17, 2027.

Where do I check an elk?

Tag to the ear immediately; take elk with hunting and elk licenses to the PGC elk check station (Elk Country Visitor Center, Benezette) within 24 hours.

How many elk are in Pennsylvania?

The latest PGC survey estimate is 1,563 (95% interval 1,362 to 1,863).

Which zones are closed to elk hunting?

300 (Closed to elk hunting; area immediately surrounding the Elk Country Visitor Center and Benezette.) and 310 (Closed to elk hunting; habitat improvement area.)