Home › Pennsylvania › Hunting services

Statewide directory

Pennsylvania Hunting Services

1,669 processors, taxidermists, preserves, gun and archery shops and agency offices across all 67 counties, with the Game Commission, DCNR forest district and Allegheny National Forest offices.

118Processors
652Taxidermists
108Guides, preserves
759Shops
32Agency offices

Photo: James Case (CC BY 2.0)

Listings by Game Commission region

PGC regionProcessorsTaxidermistsGuides, preservesShopsTotal
Northwest26831599223
Northcentral14801567176
Northeast219818121258
Southwest2114615146328
Southcentral99815132254
Southeast2714730194398

Counts from the four directories, checked October 12, 2026. Every county has at least one listing.

Before the deer goes to the processor

Hunters Sharing the Harvest

digest

Statewide venison donation program (sharedeer.org, 866-474-2141); more than 2.5 million lbs donated since 1991; donate deer at participating processors at no charge.

109 participating processors are in the processor directory.

Report first, then process

reporting

Report deer harvests within 10 days (5 days if a homemade tag is required) online at HuntFish.PA.gov, by phone 1-800-838-4431, or by mail report card. Bears must be checked by PGC within 24 hours and elk taken to the Benezette check station.

Agency offices: PGC, DCNR and the Allegheny

32 offices. PGC region offices are staffed Monday to Friday, with statewide dispatch at 1-833-PGC-HUNT; DCNR district offices have state forest maps, camping and road information; the ANF offices cover the national forest.

Pennsylvania Game Commission (9)

OfficeAddressCountyPhone
Middle Creek Wildlife Management Area (PGC)100 Museum Road · Stevens, PA 17578Lancaster County–
PGC Howard Nursery197 Nursery Road · Howard, PA 16841Centre County–
PGC Northcentral Region Office1566 South Route 44 Highway · Jersey Shore, PA 17740Lycoming County(833) 742-4868
PGC Northeast Region Office3917 Memorial Highway · Dallas, PA 18612Luzerne County(833) 742-4868
PGC Northwest Region Office1509 Pittsburgh Road · Franklin, PA 16323Venango County(833) 742-4868
PGC Southcentral Region Office8627 William Penn Highway · Huntingdon, PA 16652Huntingdon County(833) 742-4868
PGC Southeast Region Office253 Snyder Road · Reading, PA 19605Berks County(833) 742-4868
PGC Southwest Region Office4820 Route 711 · Bolivar, PA 15923Westmoreland County(833) 742-4868
Pennsylvania Game Commission Headquarters2001 Elmerton Avenue · Harrisburg, PA 17110Dauphin County(833) 742-4868

DCNR state forest districts (20)

OfficeAddressCountyPhone
Bald Eagle District Office (Bald Eagle State Forest)18865 Old Turnpike Road · Millmont, PA 17845Union County(570) 922-3344
Buchanan State Forest District Office25185 Great Cove Road · McConnellsburg, PA 17233Fulton County(717) 485-3148
Clear Creek State Forest District Office158 South Second Ave. · Clarion, PA 16214Clarion County(814) 226-1901
Cornplanter District Office (Cornplanter State Forest)323 N. State Street · North Warren, PA 16365Warren County(814) 723-0262
Delaware District Office (Delaware State Forest)2391 Resica Falls Road · East Stroudsburg, PA 18302Monroe County(570) 895-4000
Elk District Office (Elk State Forest)258 Sizerville Road · Emporium, PA 15834Cameron County(814) 486-3353
Forbes District Office (Forbes State Forest)1291 Route 30 P.O. Box 519 · Laughlintown, PA 15655Westmoreland County(724) 238-1200
Gallitzin State Forest District Office155 Hillcrest Drive · Ebensburg, PA 15931Cambria County(814) 472-1862
Loyalsock District Office (Loyalsock State Forest)6735 Route 220 · Dushore, PA 18614Sullivan County(570) 946-4049
Michaux District Office (Michaux State Forest)10099 Lincoln Way East · Fayetteville, PA 17222Franklin County(717) 352-2211
Moshannon District Office (Moshannon State Forest)3372 State Park Road · Penfield, PA 15849Clearfield County(814) 765-0821
Pinchot Forest District Office1841 Abington Rd. · North Abington Twp, PA 18414Lackawanna County(570) 945-7133
Rothrock District Office (Rothrock State Forest)181 Rothrock Lane · Huntingdon, PA 16652Huntingdon County(814) 643-2340
Sproul District Office (Sproul State Forest)15187 Renovo Road · Renovo, PA 17764Clinton County(570) 923-6011
Susquehannock District Office (Susquehannock State Forest)3150 East Second Street · Coudersport, PA 16915Potter County(814) 274-3600
Tiadaghton District Office (Tiadaghton State Forest)10 Lower Pine Bottom Road · Waterville, PA 17776Lycoming County(570) 753-5409
Tioga State Forest District OfficeOne Nessmuk Lane · Wellsboro, PA 16901Tioga County(570) 724-2868
Tuscarora District Office (Tuscarora State Forest)4455 Big Spring Road · Blain, PA 17006Perry County(717) 536-3191
Weiser District Office (Weiser State Forest)P.O. Box 315 · Aristes, PA 17920Columbia County(570) 875-6450
William Penn District Office (William Penn State Forest)845 Park Road · Elverson, PA 19520Berks County(610) 582-9660

Allegheny National Forest (3)

OfficeAddressCountyPhone
Allegheny National Forest Bradford Ranger District Office29 Forest Service Drive · Bradford, PA 16701McKean County(814) 362-4613
Allegheny National Forest Headquarters4 Farm Colony Drive · Warren, PA 16365Warren County(814) 723-5150
Allegheny National Forest Marienville Ranger District Office131 Smokey Lane · Marienville, PA 16239Forest County(814) 927-6628

Sources: PGC offices and regions; DCNR state forests; ANF offices, last checked October 12, 2026.

Directory questions

How many hunting businesses are listed in Pennsylvania?

1,637: 118 processors, 652 taxidermists, 108 guides, preserves, 759 shops, plus 32 agency offices.

Which counties have the most listings?

Lancaster County (65), Westmoreland County (60) and Butler County (56).

Does every county have a listing?

Yes, all 67 counties have at least one.

What sources feed this directory?

The Hunters Sharing the Harvest processor list, the Department of Agriculture taxidermist registry, chain store locators, PGC, DCNR and Forest Service office pages, and business directory category pages.

Who do I call about a State Game Land?

The PGC region office for that county, or statewide dispatch at 1-833-PGC-HUNT.

Who manages state forest roads and camping?

The 20 DCNR Bureau of Forestry district offices listed above.

Were hours checked?

No. Nobody checked opening hours or seasonal closures, so phone ahead.

How do I donate venison?

Take a tagged, reported deer to a Hunters Sharing the Harvest processor; the processor directory marks them.

Other photos on this page: Rodney Campbell (CC BY 2.0); Olin Gilbert (CC BY 2.0); USFWS/Southeast (CC BY 2.0); Ramsey County Minnesota (CC BY-SA 2.0).