Home › Georgia › Records

Georgia Deer Registry · harvest history

Georgia Hunting Records

The minimum scores for the Georgia Deer Registry, then the records WRD keeps in numbers: deer harvest since 2016, spring gobblers, black bears since 1979 and the alligator quota hunt since 2003.

120Archery typical
145Firearms typical
298,302Deer 2025-26 estimate
490Bears 2025

Photo: USFWS Mountain Prairie (Public Domain Mark 1.0)

Georgia Deer Registry minimum scores

Scores follow the Boone and Crockett system, taken by an official measurer after the antlers dry 60 days. Entry is free and has no deadline.

WRD Game Management program recognizing quality white-tailed deer legally taken under fair chase in Georgia, scored by an official Boone & Crockett measurer (antlers dried 60 days). No entry fee, no deadline; certificate issued. Pick-ups must meet firearms minimums; sheds, velvet, split skull plates and altered antlers ineligible; deer already accepted by Boone & Crockett or Pope & Young qualify automatically.

Antler categoryFirearms minimumArchery minimum
Typical145120
Non-typical170145

WRD lists a "Hog Down Awards Program" among feral hog resources; no details printed. No statewide record list exists beyond the registry, so no single “state record” buck or bear is named here.

Sources: Deer Registry rules PDF; WRD registry page; feral hog resources, last reviewed October 13, 2026.

Georgia deer harvest since 2016

WRD’s estimate for 2025-26 was 298,302 deer, 163,601 of them does, the highest of the ten complete seasons in the series. The low point was 2016-17, at 258,038.

Deer harvest, WRD estimate (season starting in year shown)0100,000200,000300,000400,00016: 258,038 deer estimated258,0381617: 292,480 deer estimated292,4801718: 280,174 deer estimated280,1741819: 262,514 deer estimated262,5141920: 270,315 deer estimated270,3152021: 261,262 deer estimated261,2622122: 280,915 deer estimated280,9152223: 288,870 deer estimated288,8702324: 297,410 deer estimated297,4102425: 298,302 deer estimated298,30225
Deer reported through Game Check075,000150,000225,000300,00016: 182,750 deer reported182,7501617: 184,404 deer reported184,4041718: 176,418 deer reported176,4181819: 180,126 deer reported180,1261920: 194,345 deer reported194,3452021: 181,688 deer reported181,6882122: 194,144 deer reported194,1442223: 216,572 deer reported216,5722324: 207,842 deer reported207,8422425: 206,677 deer reported206,67725

Top counties, 2025-26

CountyEstimate 2025-26ReportedDeer per sq mi
Burke5,0333,3224.0
Washington4,8563,2304.7
Laurens4,6683,1013.8
Hancock4,2113,0956.5
Meriwether3,9862,9425.8
Floyd3,9522,9535.7
Gordon3,8762,8948.1
Hall3,8362,8746.7
Wilkes3,7462,7755.9
Stewart3,4962,3425.1
Bartow3,3542,5055.3
Cherokee3,3392,5065.8

By physiographic region, 2020-21

RegionBucksDoesTotal
Blue Ridge Mountain2,9481,3754,323
Ridge and Valley11,1009,14020,240
Piedmont54,35558,073112,428
Upper Coastal Plain40,24153,82994,070
Lower Coastal Plain17,52021,54039,060

The 2020-21 summary counted 209,124 deer hunters. The Piedmont region led that table with 112,428 deer, 42 percent of the regional total.

Estimates are WRD’s compliance-adjusted figures; the 2023-24 PDF printed 298,022, slightly off the dashboard. Sources: WRD DeerHarvestReports; deer dashboard; 2020-21 summary, last reviewed October 13, 2026.

Georgia spring turkey harvest

Spring 2020 is the high mark at 14,412 reported gobblers. The 2026 season closed with 12,634.

Spring gobblers reported through Game Check05,00010,00015,00020,0002016: 11,216 gobblers11,21620162017: 11,465 gobblers11,46520172018: 11,674 gobblers11,67420182019: 11,521 gobblers11,52120192020: 14,412 gobblers14,41220202021: 12,172 gobblers12,17220212022: 9,824 gobblers9,82420222023: 11,911 gobblers11,91120232024: 11,593 gobblers11,59320242025: 10,970 gobblers10,97020252026: 12,634 gobblers12,6342026

Top counties, spring 2026

CountyGobblers
Floyd372
Hancock279
Burke266
Bartow254
Polk253
Jasper247
Jones213
Walker213
Gordon207
Fannin175

2024 hunter survey

38,810Hunters
11,924Gobblers estimated
0.31Per hunter
63%Satisfied

Sources: turkey harvest service; 2024 turkey report, last reviewed October 13, 2026.

Georgia black bear harvest by zone

Hunters took 490 bears in 2025: 326 in the Northern zone, 157 in the Southern zone and 7 in the one-day Central zone hunt.

Georgia bear harvest, statewide020040060080001: 279 bears2790102: 262 bears2620203: 334 bears3340304: 212 bears2120405: 366 bears3660506: 304 bears3040607: 425 bears4250708: 377 bears3770809: 506 bears5060910: 380 bears3801011: 693 bears6931112: 363 bears3631213: 480 bears4801314: 275 bears2751415: 407 bears4071516: 430 bears4301617: 432 bears4321718: 647 bears6471819: 521 bears5211920: 573 bears5732021: 505 bears5052122: 622 bears6222223: 484 bears4842324: 599 bears5992425: 490 bears49025
Zone202320242025
Northern Zone306499326
Central Zone357
Southern Zone17595157
Statewide484599490

North Georgia, 2025

326Legal harvest
184Males
209 lbAverage male
155 lbAverage female
247Taken with firearms
32.2%From WMAs

Top north Georgia counties, 2025

CountyLegal harvest
Lumpkin49
Murray49
White38
Dawson31
Gilmer27
Fannin26
Rabun21
Habersham19

County bear figures exist for north Georgia only. Sources: 2025 bear summary; WRD harvest summaries, last reviewed October 13, 2026.

Georgia alligator quota hunt records

The longest alligator in the reports came in 2019 at 170 inches. Zone 2, covering Baker, Decatur, Grady, Miller, Mitchell and Seminole counties, gave up the most gators in 2024 with 111.

SeasonPermitsTakenAverage length, in.Longest, in.
20241,030408104164
20231,030471104162
20221,03039099142
20211,03039198150
20201,030372102164
20191,000326104170
20181,000278103162
20171,000194104161
20161,000248101162
20151,121326102169
2014850238100159
201385024798167
201285025399161
2011850219102160
2010850306101165
2009700193103161
2008551173104163
2007550192100160
200650018595160
200550016198162
2004300101100158
20031847297144

By zone, 2024

ZoneTakenAverage length, in.
Zone 129115.9
Zone 2111110.9
Zone 31693.9
Zone 41892.7
Zone 525107.1
Zone 630100.6
Zone 767102.5
Zone 88097.1
Zone 932102.1

2024: 1,030 permits, 408 harvested, successful hunters averaged 3.3 days and 2.2 assistants. 2021 report is preliminary (Nov. 8, 2021).

The 2021 longest gator is 150 in. in the season report and 180 in. in another WRD summary; the season report is used. Sources: 2024 season report; 2023 report; harvest summaries, last reviewed October 13, 2026.

Georgia public tracts with the most deer reported

The ten public land units where hunters reported the most deer in 2025-26, WMAs, national forest outside WMAs, Corps land and the two Army posts included. Chattahoochee National Forest outside WMA led with 1,146.

Area, as Game Check names itDeer 2025-26BucksDoes
Chattahoochee National Forest outside WMA1,146974172
Redlands WMA421250171
Oconee National Forest outside WMA385260125
Corps of Engineers, Clarks Hill Lake outside WMA (Lake Thurmond, Corps of Engineers)327150177
Fort Stewart301178123
Mayhaw WMA239119120
Allatoona WMA19711582
Fort Gordon18911772
Flat Tub WMA17060110
Chickasawhatchee WMA1688583

WMA counts are Game Check reports, not adjusted, and bonus-hunt deer checked at stations are not in Game Check. Sources: WRD deer by WMA, last reviewed October 13, 2026.

Georgia records and harvest questions

What score gets a buck into the Georgia Deer Registry?

145 typical or 170 non-typical for a firearms buck, and 120 typical or 145 non-typical for archery.

Does it cost anything to enter the registry?

No. There is no fee and no deadline, and WRD sends a certificate once an official measurer has scored the rack.

Can a found or shed antler be entered?

Pick-ups qualify if they meet the firearms minimums. Sheds, velvet antlers, split skull plates and altered antlers do not.

Is there a Georgia state record list?

Not beyond the Deer Registry. WRD keeps no separate state record book for bears, turkeys or other game.

How many deer were taken in 2025-26?

WRD estimated 298,302, from 206,677 Game Check reports: 103,907 bucks and 102,770 does reported.

Which county had the most deer?

Burke County, with an estimated 5,033 in 2025-26, ahead of Washington and Laurens.

How big do Georgia bears get?

In north Georgia in 2025 the average male weighed 209 pounds and the average female 155 pounds.

What is the longest alligator in the reports?

170 inches, from the 2019 season. The 2024 average was 104 inches.

Which spring had the most gobblers?

2020, with 14,412 reported through Game Check.

Before the truck leaves a Georgia driveway

Dates, fees and limits on this page come from the Wildlife Resources Division. Before a trip that depends on one of them, open the WRD source linked in the band.

Other photos on this page: Wesley Fryer (CC BY 2.0); Intermountain Region US Forest Service (Public domain); YellowstoneNPS (Public domain); Nicholas A. Tonelli (CC0 1.0); fishhawk (CC BY 2.0).