Home › Georgia › Public land › WMAs
WRD, 2026-27
Georgia Wildlife Management Areas
All 121 WMAs and WMA tracts with their acres, region, quota lines from this season's listings and the deer and gobblers hunters reported on each, plus 9 public fishing areas and other WRD ground with hunts.
Photo: YellowstoneNPS (Public domain)
Georgia's WMA system in numbers
The largest WMAs by listed acreage are Cohutta WMA (92,647 acres), Cedar Creek WMA (41,000 acres) and Redlands WMA (37,500 acres). By reported deer in 2025-26 the leaders were Redlands WMA (425), Mayhaw WMA (239), Allatoona WMA (197), Flat Tub WMA (170) and Chickasawhatchee WMA (168). For gobblers in spring 2026: Cedar Creek WMA (48), Redlands WMA (38) and Berry College WMA (36). 55 WMAs allow camping in designated sites, and 17 are antler-restricted.
All 121 Georgia WMAs
| WMA | Counties | Region | Acres | Season lines | Quota lines (slots) | Deer 2025-26 | Gobblers 2026 | Camping |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alapaha River WMA | Irwin | 4 | 6,870 | 10 | 2 (65) | 96 | 4 | Yes |
| Albany Nursery WMA | Dougherty | 5 | 300 | 11 | 5 (39) | 9 | — | No |
| Alexander WMA | Burke | 3 | 1,300 | 9 | 1 (50) | 37 | 4 | No |
| Allatoona WMA | Bartow, Cherokee | 1 | 7,589 | 7 | — | 197 | 18 | No |
| Alligator Creek WMA | Wheeler | 4 | 3,086 | 7 | — | 23 | 2 | Yes |
| Altama Plantation WMA | Glynn | 6 | 4,612 | 7 | 1 (50) | 13 | 3 | Yes |
| Altamaha WMA | McIntosh | 6 | 31,569 | 18 | 2 (40) | 21 | 5 | Yes |
| Arrowhead WMA | Floyd | 1 | 337 | 10 | — | 1 | — | No |
| B.F. Grant WMA | Putnam, Morgan | 3 | 11,400 | 13 | 5 (389) | 47 | 15 | Yes |
| Bartram Forest WMA | Baldwin | 3 | 1,343 | 5 | — | 17 | — | No |
| Beaverdam WMA | Laurens, Wilkinson | 4 | 5,500 | 8 | — | 37 | 3 | Yes |
| Berry College WMA | Floyd | 1 | 15,605 | 10 | 2 (2,000) | 19 | 36 | No |
| Big Dukes Pond WMA | Jenkins | 4 | 1,692 | 5 | — | 32 | 1 | Yes |
| Big Hammock WMA | Tattnall | 4 | 7,315 | 7 | — | 29 | 8 | No |
| Big Lazer Creek WMA | Talbot, Upson | 5 | 7,200 | 11 | 1 (50) | 51 | 8 | Yes |
| Blanton Creek WMA | Harris | 5 | 4,800 | 12 | 4 (360) | 28 | 20 | Yes |
| Blue Ridge WMA | Fannin, Union, Lumpkin | 2 | 20,900 | 7 | — | 38 | 18 | Yes |
| Broad River WMA | Madison | 2 | 440 | 3 | — | 12 | 1 | No |
| Buck Shoals WMA | White | 2 | 582 | 7 | 6 (67) | — | 2 | No |
| Bullard Creek WMA | Jeff Davis, Appling, Montgomery | 4 | 17,005 | 16 | 1 (40) | 107 | 18 | Yes |
| Canoochee Sandhills WMA | Bulloch, Bryan | 4 | 10,224 | 8 | — | 29 | 7 | No |
| Carter's Lake WMA | Gilmer, Murray, Gordon | 1 | 3,300 | 8 | 1 (20) | 44 | 10 | No |
| Cedar Creek WMA | Putnam, Jones, Jasper | 3 | 41,000 | 11 | 1 (100) | 93 | 48 | Yes |
| Ceylon WMA | Camden | 6 | 16,000 | 8 | 3 (225) | 56 | 1 | Yes |
| Chattahoochee Fall Line WMA: Almo Tract | Talbot, Marion | 5 | 6,700 | 15 | 3 (645) | 31 | 3 | Yes |
| Chattahoochee Fall Line WMA: Fort Perry Tract | Marion | 5 | 2,100 | 15 | 3 (645) | 6 | — | Yes |
| Chattahoochee Fall Line WMA: Hilliard Plantation Tract | Marion | 5 | 8,089 | 19 | 3 (645) | 45 | 8 | Yes |
| Chattahoochee WMA | White, Union, Towns | 2 | 25,150 | 8 | 1 (9) | 17 | 18 | Yes |
| Chestatee WMA | Lumpkin, White | 2 | 27,123 | 8 | 1 (6) | 6 | 6 | Yes |
| Chickasawhatchee WMA | Dougherty, Calhoun, Baker | 5 | 19,700 | 16 | 6 (777) | 168 | 8 | Yes |
| Clarks Hill WMA – East | McDuffie, Wilkes, Lincoln | 3 | 10,224 | 11 | 2 (120) | 159 | 14 | Yes |
| Clarks Hill WMA – West | McDuffie, Wilkes, Warren | 3 | 3,067 | 7 | — | 159 | 14 | No |
| Clayhole Swamp WMA | Glynn | 6 | 5,242 | 8 | — | 9 | 8 | Yes |
| Clybel WMA | Jasper, Newton | 3 | 6,700 | 16 | 4 (450) | 40 | 11 | Yes |
| Cochrans Creek WMA | Dawson | 2 | 2,057 | 7 | — | 1 | 1 | No |
| Cohutta WMA | Murray, Fannin, Gilmer | 1 | 92,647 | 6 | — | 4 | 22 | Yes |
| Conasauga River WMA | Murray, Whitfield | 1 | 509 | 8 | 1 (3) | 18 | 1 | No |
| Cooper's Creek WMA | Union, Fannin | 2 | 30,000 | 9 | — | 9 | 21 | Yes |
| Coosawattee WMA | Murray | 1 | 2,714 | 8 | 1 (150) | 110 | 3 | Yes |
| Crockford-Pigeon Mountain WMA | Walker | 1 | 21,895 | 11 | 1 (40) | 81 | 15 | Yes |
| Dawson Forest WMA | Dawson | 2 | 25,658 | 11 | 3 (165) | 33 | 18 | Yes |
| Di-Lane WMA | Burke | 3 | 8,100 | 18 | 7 (541) | 22 | 6 | Yes |
| Dixon Bay WMA | Screven | 4 | 300 | 6 | — | 2 | 1 | No |
| Dixon Memorial WMA | Ware, Brantley | 6 | 35,247 | 12 | 1 (3) | 60 | 9 | No |
| Doerun Pitcherplant Bog WMA | Colquitt | 5 | 730 | 5 | 1 (1) | 33 | — | No |
| Echeconnee Creek WMA | Bibb, Houston | 3 | 750 | 5 | — | 2 | — | No |
| Elbert County WMA | Elbert | 2 | 2,500 | 7 | — | 32 | 1 | No |
| Elmodel WMA | Baker | 5 | 1,600 | 8 | — | 30 | 7 | No |
| Featherfield WMA | Seminole | 5 | 875 | 8 | 2 (4) | 9 | — | No |
| Fishing Creek WMA | Wilkes, Lincoln | 3 | 2,900 | 8 | — | 18 | 3 | No |
| Flat Tub WMA | Jeff Davis, Coffee | 4 | 8,748 | 8 | — | 170 | 5 | No |
| Flint River WMA | Dooly | 5 | 2,400 | 9 | 1 (25) | 75 | — | Yes |
| Gaither WMA | Newton | 3 | 2,129 | 7 | 3 (60) | 25 | 2 | No |
| Germany Creek WMA | McDuffie | 3 | 1,200 | 7 | — | 21 | 1 | No |
| Grand Bay WMA | Lanier, Lowndes | 6 | 8,700 | 10 | — | 35 | — | No |
| Griffin Ridge WMA | Long | 6 | 5,975 | 9 | 2 (50) | 24 | 2 | Yes |
| Hannahatchee Creek WMA | Stewart | 5 | 5,600 | 8 | — | 93 | 10 | Yes |
| Hart County WMA | Hart | 2 | 1,000 | 9 | 1 (5) | 40 | 2 | No |
| Hiltonia WMA | Screven | 4 | 500 | 7 | — | 2 | 2 | No |
| Horse Creek WMA | Telfair | 4 | 7,397 | 9 | — | 69 | 7 | Yes |
| J.L. Lester WMA | Polk | 1 | 477 | 9 | 3 (28) | 8 | 1 | No |
| Joe Kurz WMA | Meriwether | 1 | 3,700 | 10 | 4 (228) | 31 | 4 | Yes |
| John's Mountain WMA | Gordon, Walker, Floyd | 1 | 23,710 | 9 | — | 19 | 16 | Yes |
| Keg Creek WMA | Columbia | 3 | 800 | 4 | — | 9 | — | No |
| Lake Russell WMA | Stephens, Habersham, Banks | 2 | 17,300 | 8 | — | 11 | 7 | Yes |
| Lake Seminole WMA | Decatur, Seminole | 5 | 8,300 | 9 | — | 67 | — | No |
| Lake Walter F. George WMA | Clay, Quitman | 5 | 1,100 | 5 | — | 13 | — | No |
| Lanahassee Creek WMA | Webster | 5 | 4,440 | 10 | 2 (100) | 61 | — | Yes |
| Little River WMA | Putnam | 3 | 1,475 | 7 | — | 14 | — | No |
| Little Satilla WMA | Wayne, Pierce, Brantley | 6 | 16,990 | 7 | — | 119 | 3 | No |
| Lower Broad River WMA | Wilkes, Elbert, Lincoln | 3 | 1,500 | 9 | 1 (45) | 23 | 2 | No |
| Lula Bridge WMA | Hall | 2 | 513 | 5 | — | 2 | — | No |
| Mayhaw WMA | Miller | 5 | 6,300 | 9 | — | 239 | 3 | Yes |
| McGraw Ford WMA | Cherokee | 1 | 2,067 | 8 | 2 (30) | 38 | 3 | No |
| Mead Farm WMA | Burke | 3 | 200 | 8 | — | 2 | 1 | No |
| Montezuma Bluffs WMA | Macon | 5 | 500 | 4 | — | 6 | — | No |
| Moody Forest WMA | Appling | 4 | 4,675 | 6 | — | 63 | 4 | No |
| Morgan Lake WMA | Long, Wayne | 6 | 1,493 | 5 | — | — | — | Yes |
| Oaky Woods WMA | Houston, Pulaski | 3 | 13,450 | 9 | 1 (80) | 45 | 12 | Yes |
| Ocmulgee WMA | Bleckley, Pulaski, Twiggs | 4 | 15,475 | 17 | 1 (60) | 52 | 6 | No |
| Oconee WMA | Greene, Hancock, Putnam | 3 | 7,930 | 21 | 6 (100) | 153 | 12 | No |
| Ohoopee Dunes WMA | Emanuel | 4 | 9,271 | 13 | 1 (20) | 28 | 9 | No |
| Oliver Bridge WMA | Bulloch | 4 | 1,560 | 7 | — | 19 | 1 | No |
| Ossabaw Island WMA | Chatham | 6 | 9,000 | 6 | 5 (475) | — | — | Yes |
| Otting WMA | Chattooga | 1 | 700 | 6 | — | 8 | 2 | No |
| Paulding Forest WMA | Paulding, Polk | 1 | 28,183 | 10 | 1 (50) | 106 | 27 | Yes |
| Paulks Pasture WMA | Glynn | 6 | 16,066 | 10 | 1 (3) | 17 | 2 | No |
| Penholoway Swamp WMA | Wayne | 6 | 11,177 | 9 | — | 7 | 5 | No |
| Phinizy Swamp WMA | Richmond | 3 | 1,500 | 7 | — | 1 | — | No |
| Rayonier Corridor Lands WMA | Wayne | 6 | 41 | 3 | — | — | — | No |
| Redlands WMA | Greene, Oglethorpe, Morgan | 2 | 37,500 | 15 | 1 (80) | 425 | 38 | No |
| Rich Mountain WMA | Gilmer, Fannin | 1 | 20,674 | 6 | — | 6 | 4 | No |
| Rich Mountain WMA: Cartecay Tract | Gilmer | 1 | 2,165 | 5 | — | 33 | 2 | No |
| Richmond Hill WMA | Bryan, McIntosh | 6 | 7,400 | 8 | — | 52 | 3 | No |
| River Bend WMA | Laurens | 4 | 3,670 | 11 | 2 (45) | 17 | 11 | No |
| River Creek, The Rolf & Alexandra Kauka WMA | Thomas, Grady | 5 | 2,437 | 15 | 9 (137) | 18 | 3 | Yes |
| Rogers WMA | Wayne | 6 | 3,340 | 7 | — | 12 | — | No |
| Rum Creek WMA | Monroe | 3 | 5,800 | 11 | 5 (328) | 36 | 8 | Yes |
| Rum Creek WMA: Berry Creek Area | Monroe | 3 | 161 | 5 | — | 5 | 1 | No |
| Sandhills WMA: East | Taylor | 5 | 870 | 6 | — | — | — | No |
| Sandhills WMA: West | Taylor | 5 | 2,500 | 9 | — | 19 | 3 | Yes |
| Sansavilla WMA | Wayne, Glynn | 6 | 19,084 | 10 | 1 (1) | 47 | 6 | No |
| Sapelo Island WMA | McIntosh | 6 | 9,000 | 9 | 2 (250) | 45 | — | Yes |
| Sheffield WMA | Paulding | 1 | 5,556 | 7 | 1 (10) | 26 | 6 | Yes |
| Silver Lake WMA | Decatur | 5 | 9,200 | 16 | 4 (202) | 84 | — | Yes |
| Soap Creek WMA | Lincoln | 3 | 1,000 | 7 | — | 12 | 2 | No |
| Spirit Creek Forest WMA | Richmond | 3 | 570 | 5 | — | 9 | — | No |
| Sprewell Bluff WMA: East | Upson | 1 | 1,330 | 5 | — | 12 | 4 | No |
| Sprewell Bluff WMA: West | Meriwether, Talbot | 1 | 6,571 | 7 | — | 59 | 6 | Yes |
| Swallow Creek WMA | Towns | 2 | 19,000 | 8 | — | 6 | 9 | Yes |
| Tallapoosa River WMA | Haralson, Polk | 1 | 5,215 | 7 | 1 (200) | 13 | 12 | No |
| Tallulah Gorge WMA | Rabun, Habersham | 2 | 2,689 | 6 | — | 2 | 2 | Yes |
| Townsend WMA | Long, McIntosh | 6 | 34,294 | 15 | 1 (3) | 46 | 4 | Yes |
| Treat Mountain WMA | Haralson, Polk | 1 | 7,260 | 7 | 2 (210) | 5 | 12 | No |
| Tuckahoe WMA | Screven | 4 | 15,100 | 9 | — | 50 | 22 | Yes |
| Walton WMA | Walton | 3 | 200 | 6 | 1 (80) | 1 | — | No |
| Warwoman WMA | Rabun | 2 | 15,800 | 7 | — | 2 | 16 | Yes |
| West Point WMA | Heard, Troup | 1 | 10,000 | 28 | 2 (87) | 30 | 12 | No |
| Wilson Shoals WMA | Banks | 2 | 2,800 | 9 | 2 (30) | 50 | 3 | Yes |
| Yuchi WMA | Burke | 3 | 7,800 | 11 | 1 (30) | 75 | 18 | Yes |
| Zahnd WMA | Walker | 1 | 1,642 | 5 | — | 9 | 3 | No |
Acres and season lines from the 2026-27 WRD regulation listings and WRD area pages; deer and gobblers from WRD Game Check deer and turkey layers. Checked October 13, 2026.
Fishing areas and other WRD ground with hunts
WRD lists these separately from its WMAs, but they hold dated hunts in the same regulations.
| Area | Type | Counties | Acres | Season lines | Game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cordele Fish Hatchery | Fish hatchery | Crisp | 40 | 2 | waterfowl |
| Dodge County PFA | Public fishing area | Dodge | 444 | 4 | deer, turkey, alligator |
| Evans County PFA | Public fishing area | Evans | 400 | 2 | alligator |
| Flat Creek PFA | Public fishing area | Houston | 850 | 10 | deer, turkey, alligator, waterfowl, dove, small game |
| Hugh M. Gillis PFA | Public fishing area | Laurens | 700 | 2 | deer, turkey |
| McDuffie PFA | Public fishing area | McDuffie | 600 | 3 | dove, waterfowl |
| Paradise PFA | Public fishing area | Berrien | 1,300 | 5 | dove, waterfowl |
| Rocky Mountain Recreation Area & PFA | Public fishing area | Floyd | 3,000 | 6 | deer, bear, turkey, waterfowl, small game |
| Upatoi Ravines Natural Area | Natural area | Talbot | 9,500 | 3 | deer, turkey, small game |
Four more public fishing areas (Big Lazer Creek, Marben, Ocmulgee and Silver Lake) lie inside WMAs and are covered on those WMA pages.



Georgia WMA questions
Do I need a WMA license in Georgia?
No. Anyone 16 or older needs a Georgia hunting or fishing license or a Georgia Lands Pass to enter a WMA or PFA. The separate WMA license ended in 2017.
What is a bonus deer hunt?
A WMA hunt where deer taken do not count toward the statewide limit or go on the Harvest Record; each one is checked at the area check station the day it is taken.
Can I bait on a WMA?
No. Hunting over bait is illegal on all state and federally managed land.
How do quota hunts on WMAs work?
Apply on Go Outdoors Georgia by the deadline for that hunt type. Not being drawn earns a priority point for the category.