Home › Georgia › Public land › Chattooga River Ranger District

2026-27 · Ranger district

Chattooga River Ranger District (Chattahoochee National Forest) for Hunters

Who runs it, what the regulations list for black bears, whitetails, gobblers and squirrels and rabbits, how many deer and gobblers are reported, and the public land around it in Rabun, White, Habersham, Stephens and 3 more counties.

261,439Listed acres
7Counties
2 (Gainesville)Region
14Dated hunts
NorthernBear zone

Shown above: Winter view over the mountains of Rabun County from a high point near Clayton.

Photo: twslivxe26 (CC BY-SA 2.0)

Chattooga River Ranger District by the numbers

Hunters find Chattooga River Ranger District (Chattahoochee National Forest) in Rabun, White, Habersham, Stephens and 3 more counties; it is a ranger district of the Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests. Game Management Region 2 (Gainesville) takes in this ground. It is run by the USDA Forest Service. At 261,439 acres it ranks 2nd of 4 Georgia ranger districts with a published size. From Clayton, our nearest town guide, head southwest for roughly 8 miles. Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests is the parent area.

261,439Size, acres
Ranger districtKind
2 (Gainesville)WRD office
Rabun, White, Habersham, Stephens…In counties
461,021GIS boundary
NorthernBear
NoQuota hunts

Chattooga River Ranger District, county by county

CountySeatResidentsESZ colourBearGatorChecked deer 2025
Rabun CountyClayton17,711YellowNorthern—371
White CountyCleveland29,668OrangeNorthern—1,092
Habersham CountyClarkesville49,665OrangeNorthern—1,338
Stephens CountyToccoa27,498OrangeNorthern—646
Towns CountyHiawassee13,184YellowNorthern—505
Union CountyBlairsville27,601CyanNorthern—1,755
Banks CountyHomer20,318GreenNorthern—1,731

County deer zones apply to private ground; public tracts run on their own dates.

From the source page (USFS EDW Lands Area Statistics (USDA Forest Service ownership in the district, sum of gis_acres)); counties and zones from the WRD county zone tables; county deer counts from WRD Game Check; population from the Census 2024 estimates. Checked October 13, 2026.

Chattooga River Ranger District hunt dates and quota lines

The 2026-27 regulations list 14 dated lines for Chattooga River Ranger District, covering bear, deer (east of I-75), deer (west of I-75), turkey, small game and waterfowl.

SpeciesHuntOpen daysGuide symbolsRemarks
BearArcherySept. 12-Oct. 9, Jan. 2-10—
BearPrimitiveOct. 10-16—
BearFirearmsOct. 17-Jan. 1—
Deer (East of I-75)ArcheryBuck Only: Sept. 12-Oct. 9, Jan. 2-10—
Deer (East of I-75)PrimitiveBuck Only: Oct. 10-16—
Deer (East of I-75)FirearmsBuck Only: Oct. 17-Jan. 1—
Deer (West of I-75)ArcherySept. 12-Oct. 9, Jan. 2-10—
Deer (West of I-75)PrimitiveOct. 10-16—
Deer (West of I-75)FirearmsBuck Only (except during county either-sex days): Oct. 17-Jan. 1—
Turkey—Apr. 3-May 15—Bag Limit: 1 gobbler
Small game—State Seasons—
Small gameQuail (West of i-75)Jan. 1-31—
Waterfowl—State Seasons—
Dog training—Aug. 1-Sept. 7, Jan. 2-March 31, 2027—

Quota N: drawn hunt for N hunters. Sign-in: sign in online the day before or on the day. Bonus deer: extra deer checked at the area station. Youth: young hunters with an adult.

Dates and symbols from the 2026-27 Georgia regulations listing, wording as printed by the source. Checked October 13, 2026.

Chattooga River Ranger District licenses and access

What applies here, card by card.

Entry and limits, Chattooga River Ranger District

Agency source

Hunting on national forest land outside WMAs follows Georgia statewide seasons and licensing plus the national forest listings in the Georgia regulations; WMAs on the forest have their own WMA seasons and sign-in rules. No bear hunting with dogs outside designated WMAs. No shooting within 150 yards of a residence, building, campsite, developed recreation site or occupied area, or across a Forest Service road or body of water; no loaded weapons in vehicles; baiting prohibited.

  • Hogs may be taken during daylight hours only

What to buy before Chattooga River Ranger District

WRD license list

$15.00GA resident license
$100.00Nonresident hunting
$25.00Big Game
FreeHarvest Record
$5.00Migratory bird license
$29.00Duck stamp
$30.00Lands Pass
$65.00Sportsman's, resident

Most residents buy the Sportsman's License. Whatever you buy, log deer, bear and turkey on the free Harvest Record.

Orange, bait and Game Check on Chattooga River Ranger District

Hunting information

500 square inches of orange or blaze pink above the waist is the rule for gun and primitive weapons big game hunts. Keep corn and feed at home: baiting is prohibited on state and federally managed land. Report deer, bear and turkey on Georgia Game Check within 24 hours.

How many deer come off Chattooga River Ranger District

There is no Game Check location for Chattooga River Ranger District; the table shows its counties.

CountyDeer checkedWRD adjustedGobblers 2026
Rabun371463104
White1,0921,43495
Habersham1,3381,75989
Stephens64684737
Towns50562078
Union1,7552,133169
Banks1,7312,30845

Bears by county near Chattooga River Ranger District

County2022202320242025
Rabun33294221
White72365938
Habersham38142519
Stephens6384
Towns415245
Union30333115
Banks0120

Deer from WRD deer harvest reports, turkeys from WRD turkey harvest layer, bears from the WRD north Georgia bear summary; as of 2026-10-13. Checked October 13, 2026.

Chattooga River Ranger District: game list

Black bears, whitetails, gobblers, squirrels and rabbits, ducks and geese, feral hogs and coyotes, per the area record.

Black bear

2 a seasonTake
3Hunts listed

First line in the listing: Sept. 12-Oct. 9, Jan. 2-10 (archery).

White-tailed deer

12 (2 antlered)Take
6Hunts listed

First line in the listing: Buck Only: Sept. 12-Oct. 9, Jan. 2-10 (archery).

Wild turkey

1 gobbler/areaTake
1Hunts listed

First line in the listing: Apr. 3-May 15.

Small game

Squirrels 12/dayTake
2Hunts listed

First line in the listing: Jan. 1-31 (quail (west of i-75)).

Ducks and geese

6 ducks/dayTake
1Hunts listed

State season dates.

Feral hog

No limitTake

Coyote

No limitTake

Species from the area record; bag limits from the WRD bag limit table. Checked October 13, 2026.

The ground at Chattooga River Ranger District

The agency text first, then linked areas.

Chattooga River Ranger District as the Forest Service describes it

Address: 9975 Highway 441S, Lakemont, GA 30552; phone 706-754-6221. USFS: "The Chattooga River Ranger District covers 261,035 acres in the northeast part of Georgia. Terrain ranges from the Piedmont in the southern part of the district to Georgia's second highest mountain, Rabun Bald at 4,696 feet above sea level." Lake Burton, Seed Lake and Lake Rabun are in the central part of the district. Other requirements apply, see Dog Training. On all National Forest lands, discharging a firearm or any implement capable of causing injury or property damage is prohibited within 150 yards of a residence, building, campsite, developed recreation site, or occupied area; across or on a Forest Service road; across any water body; or into or within a cave.

Transportation of any loaded weapon in a motor vehicle is prohibited. Coyotes may be taken during hunts using legal firearms or archery equipment for the specified game species; electronic calls are allowed; night hunting is prohibited. Placing, leaving, or depositing food, bait, or refuse in any manner likely to attract or concentrate wildlife — whether for hunting or viewing — is prohibited, as is failing to properly store food or refuse to prevent wildlife access.

Hunting bears with dogs is prohibited on the Chattahoochee National Forest lands outside of designated WMAs.

Chattooga River Ranger District: parent, units and overlapping ground

NameTypeCountiesAcreageDeer, last season
Chattahoochee-Oconee National ForestsNational forestRabun, Fannin, Union869,0171,531
Blue Ridge Ranger District (Chattahoochee National Forest)Ranger districtUnion, Lumpkin, Fannin302,238—
Conasauga Ranger District (Chattahoochee National Forest)Ranger districtMurray, Fannin, Gilmer188,617—
Oconee Ranger District (Oconee National Forest)Ranger districtPutnam, Jasper, Greene116,724385
Chattahoochee WMAWMAWhite, Union, Towns25,15017
Warwoman WMAWMARabun15,8002
Lake Russell WMAWMAStephens, Habersham, Banks17,30011

Text and lists from the source page, USFS EDW, USFS EDW, Georgia regulations; retrieved 2026-10-13, checked October 13, 2026.

Chattooga River Ranger District on the map, with its neighbours

Chattooga River Ranger District sits at the orange pin, with 12 public neighbours inside 30 miles. Together they publish 115,961 acres.

NameTypeAcresAwayBearingDeer checked
Tallulah Gorge WMAWMA2,6897 misoutheast2
Swallow Creek WMAWMA19,00013 minorthwest6
Warwoman WMAWMA15,80014 minortheast2
Dukes Creek – Smithgall Woods State ParkState park4,50017 misouthwest18
Buck Shoals WMAWMA58218 misouthwest—
Lake Russell WMAWMA17,30019 misouth11
Chattahoochee WMAWMA25,15019 miwest17
London Farms Dove FieldDove field11119 misouthwest—
Wilson Shoals WMAWMA2,80025 misouth50
Lula Bridge WMAWMA51327 misouthwest2
Chestatee WMAWMA27,12329 miwest6
Tugaloo State ParkState park39330 misoutheast1

Points from WRD, USFS, USFWS, NPS, DoD and Recreation.gov layers (USFS EDW Ranger District boundary (polygon centroid, Georgia portion)). Distances are straight-line. Statewide public land map.

Chattooga River Ranger District: nearest towns and businesses

Town guides first, then businesses in the same and neighbouring counties.

TownCountyStraight line2024 pop.Public acres near
ClaytonRabun8 mi2,09096,466
Mountain CityRabun11 mi96492,861
ClarkesvilleHabersham12 mi2,15944,152
Tate CityTowns14 mi—68,320

Its counties, each with a guide: Rabun County, White County, Habersham County, Stephens County, Towns County, Union County, Banks County.

Local businesses for Chattooga River Ranger District hunters

Reeves Hardware Company

sporting goods · Clayton, Rabun County · about 7 mi away

Moccasin Creek State Park

sporting goods · Clarkesville, Habersham County · about 9 mi away

Wal-Mart 2753

sporting goods · Clayton, Rabun County · about 10 mi away

Airserve

taxidermy · Clarkesville, Habersham County

True to Life Taxidermy & Trophi

taxidermy · Clarkesville, Habersham County

Hasty Mart

sporting goods · Clarkesville, Habersham County · about 12 mi away

Blue Ridge Quality Taxidermy

taxidermy · Clarkesville, Habersham County · about 13 mi away

Blalock's Meat Processing

deer processing · Rabun Gap, Rabun County · about 15 mi away

Who to call about Chattooga River Ranger District

WRD game office, Gainesville

WRD Game Management Region 2 Office (Gainesville) · Gainesville, Hall County · about 39 mi away

Forest Service office, Lakemont

Chattooga River Ranger District Office (Chattahoochee-Oconee NF) · Lakemont, Rabun County · about 4 mi away

Forest Service office, Blairsville

Blue Ridge Ranger District Office (Chattahoochee-Oconee NF) · Blairsville, Union County · about 30 mi away

Towns and populations from the Census 2024 estimates; public acres within 10 miles from WRD, USFS, USFWS and DoD layers; businesses from WRD lists, store locators and listings; offices from WRD, DNR Law Enforcement and USFS pages. Checked October 13, 2026. Call ahead.

Closest public range to Chattooga River Ranger District (Chattahoochee National Forest)

No range sits on Chattooga River Ranger District (Chattahoochee National Forest); the nearest WRD-listed range is Unicoi Air Rifle Range, about 15 miles away. The other cards are private ranges within 30 miles.

Unicoi Air Rifle Range, WRD air rifle range in Helen

Helen, White County · 15 mi

Facilities: Air Gun Range

Ask the park office · unstaffed

Pops Outdoors, indoor range in Demorest

Demorest, Habersham County · 13 mi

Lines for handgun, rifle and archery

Access not stated

From the WRD range list and the GA DNR range layer, checked October 13, 2026.

Chattooga River Ranger District sunrise, sunset and shooting time

Whitetails, turkeys and squirrels: sunrise minus 30 minutes to sunset plus 30. Migratory birds: same start, but they end at sunset.

Worked out for Chattooga River Ranger District in Eastern time from the rule in the Georgia DNR Wildlife Resources Division guide (hunting hours). Hogs, coyotes, raccoons and some furbearers may be hunted at night on private land; check the guide. Shooting hours for every county.

Chattooga River Ranger District hunting kit

Click for current models and prices.

Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no cost to you.

Climbing tree stand

Climbers go up any straight trunk on a WMA.

See Amazon listings

Box call

Loud enough to reach across a pine flat on a breezy April morning.

See Amazon listings

Thermal scope

Hogs move at night on private land, where night hunting is legal.

See Amazon listings

Hunting binoculars

Bears feed on acorns along north Georgia ridges and coves.

See Amazon listings

View from Mount Yonah over forested foothills in the Chattahoochee National Forest
View from Mount Yonah over forested foothills in the Chattahoochee National ForestPhoto: twslivxe26 (CC BY-SA 2.0)
Morning fog in the valleys below autumn ridges in the Chattooga River Ranger District
Morning fog in the valleys below autumn ridges in the Chattooga River Ranger DistrictPhoto: Forest Service Photography (Public Domain Mark 1.0)

Common Chattooga River Ranger District questions

Is Chattooga River Ranger District big enough for a full day?

261,439 acres, per USFS EDW Lands Area Statistics (USDA Forest Service ownership in the district, sum of gis_acres).

Which town makes a good base for Chattooga River Ranger District?

It lies in Rabun, White, Habersham, Stephens and 3 more counties. Clayton sits 8 miles away.

What paperwork does Chattooga River Ranger District require?

Hunting on national forest land outside WMAs follows Georgia statewide seasons and licensing plus the national forest listings in the Georgia regulations; WMAs on the forest have their own WMA seasons and sign-in rules. No bear hunting with dogs outside designated WMAs. No shooting within 150 yards of a residence, building, campsite, developed recreation site or occupied area, or across a Forest S

What are the deer dates for Chattooga River Ranger District?

Buck Only: Sept. 12-Oct. 9, Jan. 2-10, archery, is the first listed. More lines sit in the season table.

What are the spring turkey dates at Chattooga River Ranger District?

Turkey runs Apr. 3-May 15. Each hunter may take one gobbler from the area.

What can be hunted at Chattooga River Ranger District?

Per the area record, black bears, whitetails, gobblers, squirrels and rabbits, ducks and geese, feral hogs and coyotes.

Is Chattooga River Ranger District a quota hunt?

Nothing is quota only.

Can I hunt bears on Chattooga River Ranger District?

Northern zone; bear appears in the listing.

Which areas are close to Chattooga River Ranger District?

Within reach are Tallulah Gorge WMA (7 miles), Swallow Creek WMA (13 miles) and Warwoman WMA (14 miles), nearest first.

Is blaze pink legal on Chattooga River Ranger District?

Orange or pink, 500 square inches, whenever firearms or primitive weapons deer or bear hunts are on.

Where do I check game taken on Chattooga River Ranger District?

Game Check within 24 hours, after noting date and county on the Harvest Record.

Can I put out corn on Chattooga River Ranger District?

No; bait is only legal on private land with written permission.

Chattooga River Ranger District: confirm before you go

The manager has the last word on Chattooga River Ranger District. Read its page and the WRD guide the week of your hunt.

Sources for this page: USFS: chattooga river ranger district · USFS EDW · USFS EDW · Georgia regulations: federal area regulations; regulations from the 2026-27 Georgia hunting regulations. Checked October 13, 2026.

Other photos on this page: Charles Patrick Ewing (CC BY 2.0); USFWS Mountain Prairie (CC BY 2.0).