Home › Georgia › Public land › Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests

National forest

Hunting Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests

A hunter's summary of Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests in Rabun, Fannin, Union, Towns and 21 more counties: listing dates, harvest, rules and local services.

869,017Acreage
25County count
—Region
23Dated lines
1,531Game Check deer

Header photo: Looking up into tall pines on a managed stand in the Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests.

Photo: Forest Service Photography (Public Domain Mark 1.0)

Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests: every dated hunt

Across 23 rows, the 2026-27 listing sets dates for bear, deer (east of I-75), deer (west of I-75), turkey, small game and waterfowl. The guide splits it into 2 listings, named in the left column.

ListingSpeciesWeapon or type2026-27 datesTagsArea notes
Chattahoochee National Forest (outside of WMAs)BearArcherySept. 12-Oct. 9, Jan. 2-10—
Chattahoochee National Forest (outside of WMAs)BearPrimitiveOct. 10-16—
Chattahoochee National Forest (outside of WMAs)BearFirearmsOct. 17-Jan. 1—
Chattahoochee National Forest (outside of WMAs)Deer (East of I-75)ArcheryBuck Only: Sept. 12-Oct. 9, Jan. 2-10—
Chattahoochee National Forest (outside of WMAs)Deer (East of I-75)PrimitiveBuck Only: Oct. 10-16—
Chattahoochee National Forest (outside of WMAs)Deer (East of I-75)FirearmsBuck Only: Oct. 17-Jan. 1—
Chattahoochee National Forest (outside of WMAs)Deer (West of I-75)ArcherySept. 12-Oct. 9, Jan. 2-10—
Chattahoochee National Forest (outside of WMAs)Deer (West of I-75)PrimitiveOct. 10-16—
Chattahoochee National Forest (outside of WMAs)Deer (West of I-75)FirearmsBuck Only (except during county either-sex days): Oct. 17-Jan. 1—
Chattahoochee National Forest (outside of WMAs)Turkey—Apr. 3-May 15—Bag Limit: 1 gobbler
Chattahoochee National Forest (outside of WMAs)Small game—State Seasons—
Chattahoochee National Forest (outside of WMAs)Small gameQuail (West of i-75)Jan. 1-31—
Chattahoochee National Forest (outside of WMAs)Waterfowl—State Seasons—
Chattahoochee National Forest (outside of WMAs)Dog training—Aug. 1-Sept. 7, Jan. 2-March 31, 2027—
Oconee National Forest (outside of WMAs)DeerArcherySept. 12-Oct. 9—
Oconee National Forest (outside of WMAs)DeerPrimitiveOct. 10-16—
Oconee National Forest (outside of WMAs)DeerFirearmsBuck Only: Oct. 17-30, Nov. 2-20, Nov. 23-Dec. 11, 14-25, Dec. 28-Jan. 10—
Oconee National Forest (outside of WMAs)DeerFirearmsOct. 31-Nov. 1, Nov. 21-22, Dec. 12-13, 26-27—
Oconee National Forest (outside of WMAs)Turkey—Apr. 3-May 15—Bag Limit: 1 gobbler
Oconee National Forest (outside of WMAs)Small game—State Seasons—
Oconee National Forest (outside of WMAs)Waterfowl—State Seasons—
Oconee National Forest (outside of WMAs)Dog training—Aug. 1 – Sept. 7, Jan. 2 – Mar. 31—
Oconee National Forest (outside of WMAs)Hitchiti Experimental Forest———Hitchiti Experimental Forest is only open during Piedmont Refuge hunting seasons with a valid Piedmont Refuge hunting permit and in accordance with Refuge regulations. See Piedmont NWR listing.

Quota = drawn permit (number shown). Sign-in = check in online. Bonus deer = taken over the limit, checked at the station. Youth = youngsters with an adult.

Dates and symbols from the 2026-27 Georgia regulations listing, wording as printed by the source. Checked October 13, 2026.

Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests: the essentials

Rabun, Fannin, Union, Towns and 21 more counties hold Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests, a national forest hunted under Georgia licenses. It is run by the USDA Forest Service. Acreage on record: 869,017. Base town: Godfrey, about 5 miles away to the south. 4 sub-units have pages of their own here.

869,017Acres
National forestType
—Game region
Rabun, Fannin, Union, Towns…Counties
NorthernBear zone
5, 3Alligator
NoDrawn hunts

Where Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests sits by county

CountySeat2024 residentsDeer colour zoneBear zoneGator zoneDeer reported 2025-26
Rabun CountyClayton17,711YellowNorthern—371
Fannin CountyBlue Ridge25,854CyanNorthern—1,740
Union CountyBlairsville27,601CyanNorthern—1,755
Towns CountyHiawassee13,184YellowNorthern—505
Lumpkin CountyDahlonega36,016OrangeNorthern—1,172
Gilmer CountyEllijay33,327OrangeNorthern—1,417
Murray CountyChatsworth41,316OrangeNorthern—1,558
White CountyCleveland29,668OrangeNorthern—1,092

Private-land deer zones are shown for context; the area dates are in the season table.

From the source page (USFS EDW Lands Area Statistics (USDA Forest Service ownership in Georgia, sum of gis_acres)); counties and zones from the WRD county zone tables; county deer counts from WRD Game Check; population from the Census 2024 estimates. Checked October 13, 2026.

Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests: reported deer and gobblers

Last full season (2025-26) the reported count stood at 1,531, with 1,234 bucks. Reported totals peaked at 1,531 in 2025-26 and bottomed at 992 in 2021-22. Partial count for the current season: 53. Game Check lists 285 gobblers for spring 2026 (3,191 since records began here). These are deer and turkeys hunters reported through Game Check, not WRD estimates, and bonus deer checked at the station are not included.

Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests: deer per season (reported)05001,0001,5002,0002016-17: 1,0831,0832016-172017-18: 1,4041,4042017-182018-19: 1,0481,0482018-192019-20: 1,1701,1702019-202020-21: 1,2541,2542020-212021-22: 9929922021-222022-23: 1,0371,0372022-232023-24: 1,4581,4582023-242024-25: 1,4071,4072024-252025-26: 1,5311,5312025-26

Season-by-season deer, Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests

SeasonMalesFemalesReported
2026-27 (in progress)341953
2025-261,2342971,531
2024-251,1262811,407
2023-241,1413171,458
2022-238202171,037
2021-22813179992
2020-211,0092451,254
2019-208952751,170
2018-197223261,048
2017-181,0363681,404
2016-177663171,083

Gobblers by spring, Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests

SpringGobblers
Spring 2026285
Spring 2025208
Spring 2024280
Spring 2023206
Spring 2022152
Spring 2021385
Spring 2020430
Spring 2019319
Spring 2018257
Spring 2017403
Spring 2016266

Game Check names used: Chattahoochee National Forest outside WMA; Oconee National Forest outside WMA.

These counts are for the WMA as a whole, which Game Check does not split.

Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests county bear counts

County2022202320242025 legal
Rabun33294221
Fannin19142926
Union30333115
Towns415245
Lumpkin44325049
Gilmer47317627
Murray64466949
White72365938

Deer from WRD deer harvest reports, turkeys from WRD turkey harvest layer, bears from the WRD north Georgia bear summary; as of 2026-10-13. Checked October 13, 2026.

What Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests is like

The manager describes the place; related areas follow.

What the Forest Service says about Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests

USFS describes the forests as "nearly 867,000 acres across 26 counties". The Chattahoochee National Forest has three ranger districts (Blue Ridge, Chattooga River, Conasauga) and the Oconee National Forest one (Oconee). Wildlife and fisheries management on the forest is a cooperative effort between the Forest Service and Georgia DNR WRD; many WMAs (Cohutta, Blue Ridge, Chattahoochee, Chestatee, Coopers Creek, Swallow Creek, Warwoman, Lake Russell, Redlands, Cedar Creek and others) are on national forest land.

Shooting ranges: Chestnut Mountain, Sumac Creek and Darnell (Chattahoochee NF) and Cedar Creek (Oconee NF); Trembling Bridge Range is closed. Other requirements apply, see Dog Training. On all National Forest lands, discharging a firearm or any implement capable of causing injury or property damage is prohibited within 150 yards of a residence, building, campsite, developed recreation site, or occupied area; across or on a Forest Service road; across any water body; or into or within a cave.

Transportation of any loaded weapon in a motor vehicle is prohibited. Coyotes may be taken during hunts using legal firearms or archery equipment for the specified game species; electronic calls are allowed; night hunting is prohibited. Placing, leaving, or depositing food, bait, or refuse in any manner likely to attract or concentrate wildlife — whether for hunting or viewing — is prohibited, as is failing to properly store food or refuse to prevent wildlife access.

Hunting bears with dogs is prohibited on the Chattahoochee National Forest lands outside of designated WMAs.

Units and neighbours of Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests

UnitTypeCountiesAcresDeer 2025
Blue Ridge Ranger District (Chattahoochee National Forest)Ranger districtUnion, Lumpkin, Fannin302,238—
Chattooga River Ranger District (Chattahoochee National Forest)Ranger districtRabun, White, Habersham261,439—
Conasauga Ranger District (Chattahoochee National Forest)Ranger districtMurray, Fannin, Gilmer188,617—
Oconee Ranger District (Oconee National Forest)Ranger districtPutnam, Jasper, Greene116,724385

Text and lists from the source page, USFS, USFS EDW, Georgia regulations; retrieved 2026-10-13, checked October 13, 2026.

Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests: rules before the first hunt

Prices are the WRD figures for this license year.

Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests access

Agency page

Hunting on national forest land outside WMAs follows Georgia statewide seasons and licensing plus the national forest listings in the Georgia regulations; WMAs on the forest have their own WMA seasons and sign-in rules. No bear hunting with dogs outside designated WMAs. No shooting within 150 yards of a residence, building, campsite, developed recreation site or occupied area, or across a Forest Service road or body of water; no loaded weapons in vehicles; baiting prohibited.

  • Hogs may be taken during daylight hours only

Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests: licenses and passes

Fees

$15.00Hunting license, resident
$100.00Hunting (nonresident)
$25.00Big game add-on
FreeHarvest Record
$5.00Waterfowl license
$29.00Duck stamp
$30.00Lands Pass
$65.00Sportsman's, GA

Deer, bear or turkey means a Harvest Record (no charge) on top of the license; the Sportsman's License covers the rest for residents.

Before the shot at Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests

Rule source

During primitive weapons and firearms deer or bear dates, hunters show 500 square inches of orange or pink. No bait on public ground: hunting game or hogs over bait is illegal on state and federal land. Record the kill first, then report it through Game Check inside 24 hours.

Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests species and bags

Game on the list: black bears, whitetails, gobblers, squirrels and rabbits, ducks and geese, feral hogs and coyotes.

Black bear

2 a seasonLimit
3Listing lines

The guide lists Sept. 12-Oct. 9, Jan. 2-10 first (archery).

White-tailed deer

12 (2 antlered)Limit
10Listing lines

The guide lists Buck Only: Sept. 12-Oct. 9, Jan. 2-10 first (archery).

Wild turkey

1 gobbler/areaLimit
2Listing lines

The guide lists Apr. 3-May 15 first.

Small game

Squirrels 12/dayLimit
3Listing lines

The guide lists Jan. 1-31 first (quail (west of i-75)).

Ducks and geese

6 ducks/dayLimit
2Listing lines

The listing says state seasons.

Feral hog

No limitLimit

Coyote

No limitLimit

Species from the area record; bag limits from the WRD bag limit table. Checked October 13, 2026.

Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests plotted with nearby areas

Orange pins mark the 4 places that make up Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests. Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests sits at the orange pin, with 12 public neighbours inside 30 miles. Combined, about 284,873 acres are on record.

AreaTypeAcresDistanceDirectionDeer 2025-26
Cooper's Creek WMAWMA30,0001 misouth9
B.F. Grant WMAWMA11,4003 minorth47
Little River WMAWMA1,4754 misoutheast14
Tallulah Gorge WMAWMA2,6897 misoutheast2
Cohutta WMAWMA92,6477 minorthwest4
Chestatee WMAWMA27,1238 misoutheast6
Blue Ridge WMAWMA20,90010 misouthwest38
Cedar Creek WMAWMA41,00011 misouth93
Rich Mountain WMAWMA20,67412 misoutheast6
Swallow Creek WMAWMA19,00013 minorthwest6
Rich Mountain WMA: Cartecay TractWMA2,16513 misouth33
Warwoman WMAWMA15,80014 minortheast2

Points from WRD, USFS, USFWS, NPS, DoD and Recreation.gov layers (not set: the forest is two separate blocks (Chattahoochee in north Georgia, Oconee in central Georgia); see the ranger district records). Distances are straight-line. Statewide public land map.

Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests: nearest towns and businesses

Town guides first, then businesses in the same and neighbouring counties.

TownCountyMilesPopulationPublic land nearby
GodfreyMorgan5 mi—30,096
Shady DaleJasper6 mi29635,292
EatontonPutnam7 mi6,64147,004
ClaytonRabun8 mi2,09096,466

County pages for this ground: Rabun County, Fannin County, Union County, Towns County, Lumpkin County, Gilmer County, Murray County, White County, Habersham County, Putnam County.

Services close to Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests

Coopers Creek Store

sporting goods · Suches, Fannin County · about 5 mi away

Wal-Mart Supercenter # 3485

sporting goods · Blairsville, Union County · about 5 mi away

McClure's Deer Processing

deer processing · Blairsville, Union County · about 5 mi away

Top Gun Fire Arms

sporting goods · Blairsville, Union County · about 8 mi away

Ivy Log Meat Processing

deer processing · Blairsville, Union County · about 11 mi away

Allen's Taxidermy

taxidermy · morganton, Fannin County · about 13 mi away

Lake Blue Ridge Outfitters

sporting goods · Morganton, Fannin County · about 13 mi away

Tri State Outdoors

sporting goods · Mineral Bluff, Fannin County · about 14 mi away

Nearest offices to Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests

Forest Service office, Blairsville

Blue Ridge Ranger District Office (Chattahoochee-Oconee NF) · Blairsville, Union County · about 7 mi away

Game warden office, Gainesville

DNR Law Enforcement Region 2 Office (Gainesville) · Gainesville, Hall County · about 33 mi away

Towns and populations from the Census 2024 estimates; public acres within 10 miles from WRD, USFS, USFWS and DoD layers; businesses from WRD lists, store locators and listings; offices from WRD, DNR Law Enforcement and USFS pages. Checked October 13, 2026. Call ahead.

Bring this to Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests

Four picks matched to this ground and its seasons.

Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no cost to you.

Climbing tree stand

A climber lets you move with the acorns.

Shop on Amazon

Box call

Loud enough to reach across a pine flat on a breezy April morning.

Shop on Amazon

Thermal scope

Hogs move at night on private land, where night hunting is legal.

Shop on Amazon

Hunting binoculars

Bears feed on acorns along north Georgia ridges and coves.

Shop on Amazon

Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests: daily hunting hours

Hunting opens 30 minutes before sunup statewide. Most game runs to 30 minutes after sundown, while migratory birds close at sunset.

Worked out for Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests in Eastern time from the rule in the Georgia DNR Wildlife Resources Division guide (hunting hours). Hogs, coyotes, raccoons and some furbearers may be hunted at night on private land; check the guide. Shooting hours for every county.

Waterfall framed by yellow autumn leaves in the Chattahoochee National Forest
Waterfall framed by yellow autumn leaves in the Chattahoochee National ForestPhoto: US Forest Service – Southern Region (Public Domain Mark 1.0)
Wood ducks feeding in shallow water along a brushy pond edge
Wood ducks feeding in shallow water along a brushy pond edgePhoto: chumlee10 (CC BY-SA 2.0)

Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests: what hunters ask

Is Game Check required for Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests?

Report through Game Check within a day; bonus deer go to the area check station instead.

Can I hunt over bait on Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests?

No. State and federal land prohibit bait.

Which agency is in charge of Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests?

A national forest hunted under Georgia licenses; the manager is the USDA Forest Service.

Is Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests big enough for a full day?

Roughly 869,017 acres.

Which town makes a good base for Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests?

Rabun, Fannin, Union, Towns and 21 more counties; Godfrey is the nearest town we cover, 5 miles away.

What paperwork does Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests require?

Hunting on national forest land outside WMAs follows Georgia statewide seasons and licensing plus the national forest listings in the Georgia regulations; WMAs on the forest have their own WMA seasons and sign-in rules. No bear hunting with dogs outside designated WMAs. No shooting within 150 yards of a residence, building, campsite, developed recreation site or occupied area, or across a Forest S

When do deer hunts start on Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests?

First deer line: Buck Only: Sept. 12-Oct. 9, Jan. 2-10 (archery). Every other line is in the season table above.

When does spring turkey open at Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests?

Spring dates: Apr. 3-May 15. One gobbler per area per person on public land.

What does Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests hold for hunters?

Black bears, whitetails, gobblers, squirrels and rabbits, ducks and geese, feral hogs and coyotes.

Must I win a draw for Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests?

No draw is listed for it.

What was last season's deer harvest at Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests?

Game Check: 1,234 bucks and 297 does in 2025-26.

Which bear rules apply on Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests?

Georgia puts it in the Northern zone. Bear is listed.

Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests, the last word

Double-check Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests with its manager: open areas, gates, sign-in and any drawn hunts.

Sources for this page: USFS: hunting shooting · USFS: chattahoochee oconee · USFS EDW · Georgia regulations: federal area regulations · DNR Law Enforcement: specialfederalregulations; regulations from the 2026-27 Georgia hunting regulations. Checked October 13, 2026.

Other photos on this page: USFWS Mountain Prairie (CC BY 2.0); USFWS/Southeast (Public domain).