Home › Georgia › Public land › Conasauga Ranger District

Ranger district, northeast Georgia

Conasauga Ranger District (Chattahoochee National Forest) A Hunter's Guide

188,617 acres of ranger district in Murray, Fannin, Gilmer, Chattooga and 4 more counties, with 2026-27 dates, harvest numbers, licenses and a map.

188,617Area
8Counties
2 (Gainesville)WRD region
14Listing lines
NorthernBear

Top image, taken here: Summer view of layered blue ridges from the Cohutta Overlook in the Chattahoochee National Forest.

Photo: Thomson200 (CC0 1.0)

Conasauga Ranger District season dates, 2026-27

14 lines in this season's WRD listing apply to Conasauga Ranger District: bear, deer (east of I-75), deer (west of I-75), turkey, small game and waterfowl.

GameTypeDatesMarksNotes
BearArcherySept. 12-Oct. 9, Jan. 2-10—
BearPrimitiveOct. 10-16—
BearFirearmsOct. 17-Jan. 1—
Deer (East of I-75)ArcheryBuck Only: Sept. 12-Oct. 9, Jan. 2-10—
Deer (East of I-75)PrimitiveBuck Only: Oct. 10-16—
Deer (East of I-75)FirearmsBuck Only: Oct. 17-Jan. 1—
Deer (West of I-75)ArcherySept. 12-Oct. 9, Jan. 2-10—
Deer (West of I-75)PrimitiveOct. 10-16—
Deer (West of I-75)FirearmsBuck Only (except during county either-sex days): Oct. 17-Jan. 1—
Turkey—Apr. 3-May 15—Bag Limit: 1 gobbler
Small game—State Seasons—
Small gameQuail (West of i-75)Jan. 1-31—
Waterfowl—State Seasons—
Dog training—Aug. 1-Sept. 7, Jan. 2-March 31, 2027—

Symbols: Quota (number of hunters drawn), Sign-in (online check-in), Bonus deer (outside the statewide limit, checked on site), Youth (for youngsters with a supervising adult).

Dates and symbols from the 2026-27 Georgia regulations listing, wording as printed by the source. Checked October 13, 2026.

Conasauga Ranger District by the numbers

Think of Conasauga Ranger District (Chattahoochee National Forest) as a ranger district of the Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests spread over Murray, Fannin, Gilmer, Chattooga and 4 more counties. WRD handles it out of the Gainesville office (Game Management Region 2). It is run by the USDA Forest Service. Its 188,617 acres put it 3rd by size among 4 ranger districts on our list. The nearest covered town is Cherry Log, around 9 miles off in a straight line. Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests is the parent area.

188,617Listed acres
Ranger districtListing
2 (Gainesville)Region office
Murray, Fannin, Gilmer, Chattooga…Counties
493,708Outline acres
NorthernBear zone
NoLottery hunts

Conasauga Ranger District, county by county

CountySeat of countyPeopleEither-sex colourBear zoneAlligatorDeer checked, 2025-26
Murray CountyChatsworth41,316OrangeNorthern—1,558
Fannin CountyBlue Ridge25,854CyanNorthern—1,740
Gilmer CountyEllijay33,327OrangeNorthern—1,417
Chattooga CountySummerville25,306GreenNorthern—1,517
Walker CountyLaFayette69,340GreenNorthern—2,098
Whitfield CountyDalton105,070OrangeNorthern—1,425
Gordon CountyCalhoun60,765GreenNorthern—2,894
Floyd CountyRome101,390GreenNorthern—2,953

The deer colour applies off the area, on private land.

From the source page (USFS EDW Lands Area Statistics (USDA Forest Service ownership in the district, sum of gis_acres)); counties and zones from the WRD county zone tables; county deer counts from WRD Game Check; population from the Census 2024 estimates. Checked October 13, 2026.

Deer and turkeys taken on Conasauga Ranger District

Harvest for Conasauga Ranger District is not broken out by WRD. County figures are the nearest substitute.

CountyDeer (reported)Deer (estimate)Spring gobblers
Murray1,5582,071136
Fannin1,7402,128175
Gilmer1,4171,731151
Chattooga1,5172,027171
Walker2,0982,803213
Whitfield1,4251,890102
Gordon2,8943,876207
Floyd2,9533,952372

North Georgia bears near Conasauga Ranger District

County2022 bears202320242025
Murray64466949
Fannin19142926
Gilmer47317627
Chattooga1100
Walker4665
Whitfield0130
Gordon4054
Floyd0101

Deer from WRD deer harvest reports, turkeys from WRD turkey harvest layer, bears from the WRD north Georgia bear summary; as of 2026-10-13. Checked October 13, 2026.

Conasauga Ranger District described

Nothing here is our wording: it is the manager's own description.

Agency description

Address: 3941 Highway 76, Chatsworth, GA 30705; phone 706-695-6736. USFS: the district covers the western third of the Chattahoochee National Forest, from the ridges and valleys west of I-75 to the Cohutta Mountains northeast of Chatsworth. Other requirements apply, see Dog Training. On all National Forest lands, discharging a firearm or any implement capable of causing injury or property damage is prohibited within 150 yards of a residence, building, campsite, developed recreation site, or occupied area; across or on a Forest Service road; across any water body; or into or within a cave.

Transportation of any loaded weapon in a motor vehicle is prohibited. Coyotes may be taken during hunts using legal firearms or archery equipment for the specified game species; electronic calls are allowed; night hunting is prohibited. Placing, leaving, or depositing food, bait, or refuse in any manner likely to attract or concentrate wildlife — whether for hunting or viewing — is prohibited, as is failing to properly store food or refuse to prevent wildlife access.

Hunting bears with dogs is prohibited on the Chattahoochee National Forest lands outside of designated WMAs.

Linked ground around Conasauga Ranger District

AreaTypeCountiesAcresDeer 2025-26
Chattahoochee-Oconee National ForestsNational forestRabun, Fannin, Union869,0171,531
Blue Ridge Ranger District (Chattahoochee National Forest)Ranger districtUnion, Lumpkin, Fannin302,238—
Chattooga River Ranger District (Chattahoochee National Forest)Ranger districtRabun, White, Habersham261,439—
Oconee Ranger District (Oconee National Forest)Ranger districtPutnam, Jasper, Greene116,724385
John's Mountain WMAWMAGordon, Walker, Floyd23,71019
Cohutta WMAWMAMurray, Fannin, Gilmer92,6474

Text and lists from the source page, USFS EDW, USFS EDW, Georgia regulations; retrieved 2026-10-13, checked October 13, 2026.

Conasauga Ranger District licenses and access

Ground rules, then the paperwork.

Conasauga Ranger District ground rules

Listing

Hunting on national forest land outside WMAs follows Georgia statewide seasons and licensing plus the national forest listings in the Georgia regulations; WMAs on the forest have their own WMA seasons and sign-in rules. No bear hunting with dogs outside designated WMAs. No shooting within 150 yards of a residence, building, campsite, developed recreation site or occupied area, or across a Forest Service road or body of water; no loaded weapons in vehicles; baiting prohibited.

  • Hogs may be taken during daylight hours only

Conasauga Ranger District license checklist

License table

$15.00Resident hunting
$100.00Out-of-state license
$25.00Big game, resident
FreeHarvest Record
$5.00Migratory license
$29.00Federal duck stamp
$30.00Lands Pass, GA resident
$65.00Sportsman's License

Big game hunters add the Big Game License to a hunting license, or buy the Sportsman's, and always carry the free Harvest Record.

Three statewide rules for Conasauga Ranger District

Orange rule

Orange or blaze pink, 500 square inches above the waist, during primitive weapons and firearms deer and bear hunts. Hunting over bait is unlawful on every state or federal property, this one included. Every deer, turkey and bear goes into Game Check within 24 hours.

Game at Conasauga Ranger District, with limits

Species with a season or a mention here: black bears, whitetails, gobblers, squirrels and rabbits, ducks and geese, feral hogs and coyotes.

Black bear

2 a seasonLimit
3Segments here

Listing starts with archery, Sept. 12-Oct. 9, Jan. 2-10.

White-tailed deer

12 (2 antlered)Limit
6Segments here

Listing starts with archery, Buck Only: Sept. 12-Oct. 9, Jan. 2-10.

Wild turkey

1 gobbler/areaLimit
1Segments here

Listing starts with Apr. 3-May 15.

Small game

Squirrels 12/dayLimit
2Segments here

Listing starts with quail (west of i-75), Jan. 1-31.

Ducks and geese

6 ducks/dayLimit
1Segments here

Follows the statewide dates.

Feral hog

No limitLimit

Coyote

No limitLimit

Species from the area record; bag limits from the WRD bag limit table. Checked October 13, 2026.

Conasauga Ranger District on the map, with its neighbours

Conasauga Ranger District sits at the orange pin, with 11 public neighbours inside 30 miles. Their published acreage adds up to 175,061.

Public groundTypeAcresDistanceWhich wayDeer 2025
Cohutta WMAWMA92,6477 minorthwest4
Rich Mountain WMAWMA20,67412 misoutheast6
Rich Mountain WMA: Cartecay TractWMA2,16513 misouth33
Carter's Lake WMAWMA3,30016 misouthwest44
Carters LakeCorps lake—17 misouthwest—
Conasauga River WMAWMA50918 miwest18
Coosawattee WMAWMA2,71419 misouthwest110
McEntire Road VPAVPA property9520 misouthwest—
Blue Ridge WMAWMA20,90023 misoutheast38
Cochrans Creek WMAWMA2,05726 misoutheast1
Cooper's Creek WMAWMA30,00028 mieast9

Points from WRD, USFS, USFWS, NPS, DoD and Recreation.gov layers (USFS EDW Ranger District boundary (point inside polygon (centroid falls outside), Georgia portion)). Distances are straight-line. Statewide public land map.

Ranges within reach of Conasauga Ranger District (Chattahoochee National Forest)

Closest public range: Sumac Shooting Range, roughly 13 miles from the middle of Conasauga Ranger District (Chattahoochee National Forest).

Sumac Shooting Range, WRD shooting range in Cisco

Cisco, Murray County · 13 mi

Facilities: 100-yard Range

USFS pass, $5 a day · unstaffed

From the WRD range list and the GA DNR range layer, checked October 13, 2026.

Conasauga Ranger District: nearest towns and businesses

Closest towns first; businesses by county and distance.

TownCountyDistancePopulationPublic ground (10 mi)
Cherry LogGilmer9 mi—60,036
EllijayGilmer10 mi1,92332,374
East EllijayGilmer11 mi1,62523,724
EpworthFannin12 mi—29,826

Read the county pages: Murray County, Fannin County, Gilmer County, Chattooga County, Walker County, Whitfield County, Gordon County, Floyd County.

Shops and processors by Conasauga Ranger District

Tailscreek Processing LLC

deer processing · Ellijay, Gilmer County · about 9 mi away

The Gun Pro Shop

sporting goods · Ellijay, Gilmer County

North Georgia Gun Range & Shop

sporting goods · East Ellijay, Gilmer County · about 11 mi away

Pope's Trading Post

sporting goods · Blue Ridge, Fannin County · about 11 mi away

Walmart Supercenter 5812

sporting goods · Blue Ridge, Fannin County · about 11 mi away

Wal-Mart #1070

sporting goods · East Ellijay, Gilmer County · about 12 mi away

Daya Sagar Food Mart Inc

sporting goods · Blue Ridge, Fannin County · about 12 mi away

The Livewell Bait & Tackle LLC

sporting goods · Blue Ridge, Fannin County · about 12 mi away

WRD and ranger offices near Conasauga Ranger District

WRD game office, Gainesville

WRD Game Management Region 2 Office (Gainesville) · Gainesville, Hall County · about 51 mi away

Forest Service office, Chatsworth

Conasauga Ranger District Office (Chattahoochee-Oconee NF) · Chatsworth, Murray County · about 18 mi away

Forest Service office, Blairsville

Blue Ridge Ranger District Office (Chattahoochee-Oconee NF) · Blairsville, Union County · about 31 mi away

Towns and populations from the Census 2024 estimates; public acres within 10 miles from WRD, USFS, USFWS and DoD layers; businesses from WRD lists, store locators and listings; offices from WRD, DNR Law Enforcement and USFS pages. Checked October 13, 2026. Call ahead.

Gear picked for Conasauga Ranger District

Picked around the hunting done here; prices change daily.

Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no cost to you.

Climbing tree stand

Portable stands must come down on many WMAs each day.

Look on Amazon

Box call

Loud enough to reach across a pine flat on a breezy April morning.

Look on Amazon

Thermal scope

Hogs move at night on private land, where night hunting is legal.

Look on Amazon

Hunting binoculars

Bears feed on acorns along north Georgia ridges and coves.

Look on Amazon

Hunting hours near Conasauga Ranger District

In Georgia, legal hunting hours run from 30 minutes before sunrise to 30 minutes after sunset. Doves, ducks and other migratory birds stop at sunset.

Worked out for Conasauga Ranger District in Eastern time from the rule in the Georgia DNR Wildlife Resources Division guide (hunting hours). Hogs, coyotes, raccoons and some furbearers may be hunted at night on private land; check the guide. Shooting hours for every county.

Spring green ridges stretching away from Cool Springs Overlook on Fort Mountain
Spring green ridges stretching away from Cool Springs Overlook on Fort MountainPhoto: Thomson200 (CC0 1.0)
Spotted feral hogs rooting among palmettos on Cumberland Island
Spotted feral hogs rooting among palmettos on Cumberland IslandPhoto: Cumberland Island NPS (CC BY-SA 2.0)

Conasauga Ranger District, asked and answered

What paperwork does Conasauga Ranger District require?

Hunting on national forest land outside WMAs follows Georgia statewide seasons and licensing plus the national forest listings in the Georgia regulations; WMAs on the forest have their own WMA seasons and sign-in rules. No bear hunting with dogs outside designated WMAs. No shooting within 150 yards of a residence, building, campsite, developed recreation site or occupied area, or across a Forest S

Which town makes a good base for Conasauga Ranger District?

Cherry Log is closest (9 miles); the ground is in Murray, Fannin, Gilmer, Chattooga and 4 more counties.

Can I turkey hunt Conasauga Ranger District in April?

Gobblers: Apr. 3-May 15. Public-land limit: one gobbler per area.

When is the first deer hunt at Conasauga Ranger District?

Deer begin with Buck Only: Sept. 12-Oct. 9, Jan. 2-10 (archery). More lines sit in the season table.

Is hunting at Conasauga Ranger District first come?

The listing carries no quota symbol.

What can be hunted at Conasauga Ranger District?

7 groups: black bears, whitetails, gobblers, squirrels and rabbits, ducks and geese, feral hogs and coyotes.

Which areas are close to Conasauga Ranger District?

The closest on our list are Cohutta WMA (7 miles), Rich Mountain WMA (12 miles) and Rich Mountain WMA: Cartecay Tract (13 miles).

Is Conasauga Ranger District in bear country?

It lies in the Northern bear zone. Bear hunting is listed.

Does game from Conasauga Ranger District go through Game Check?

Yes: deer, bear, turkey and alligator are reported on Game Check inside 24 hours.

What is the orange rule at Conasauga Ranger District?

Yes, 500 square inches of orange or pink during gun and muzzleloader big game dates.

What kind of place is Conasauga Ranger District?

The USDA Forest Service manages this ranger district of the Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests.

Are feeders legal on Conasauga Ranger District?

No bait of any kind on public land.

Conasauga Ranger District: confirm before you go

Before the drive to Conasauga Ranger District, confirm the listing dates, your licenses and any posted closures.

Sources for this page: USFS: conasauga ranger district · USFS EDW · USFS EDW · Georgia regulations: federal area regulations; regulations from the 2026-27 Georgia hunting regulations. Checked October 13, 2026.

Other photos on this page: DaPuglet (CC BY-SA 2.0); U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Southeast Region (Public domain).