Home › Georgia › Hunting seasons › Bear zones

2026-27 WRD guide

Georgia Bear Zones

Three bear zones, 51 counties and three very different seasons: the north Georgia mountains, the Ocmulgee bottoms around Oaky Woods, and the Okefenokee country of southeast Georgia.

39Northern counties
4Central counties
8Southern counties
490Bears 2025

Photo: Nicholas A. Tonelli (CC0 1.0)

Only counties named in a bear zone have a bear season; the rest of Georgia is closed. The Northern zone gets the long season, with archery, primitive weapons and firearms segments into January. The Central zone, four counties around the Ocmulgee River south of Macon, has one firearms day. The Southern zone hunts four three-day weekends in September and October, with dogs allowed in most of it. Across all three, the limit is two bears a season, no more than one from the Central or Southern zone, and no sow with cubs or bear under 75 pounds.

Georgia bear zones, dates and check rules

Each card lists the zone’s season rows, where a bear is checked and every county in it.

Northern zone

Sep 12 to Oct 9Archery
Oct 10 to Oct 16Primitive weapons & youth-only firearms
Oct 17 to Jan 10Firearms

Check and tag: hide and skull to a Game Management office (except Fitzgerald) or approved cooperator within 3 business days (or WMA check station 8 a.m.-8 p.m.).

Counties: Banks, Barrow, Bartow, Carroll, Catoosa, Chattooga, Cherokee, Cobb, Dade, Dawson, DeKalb, Douglas, Fannin, Floyd, Forsyth, Franklin, Fulton, Gilmer, Gordon, Gwinnett, Habersham, Hall, Haralson, Hart, Jackson, Lumpkin, Madison, Murray, Paulding, Pickens, Polk, Rabun, Stephens, Towns, Union, Walker, Walton, White, Whitfield

Walton is named in the guide text but not shaded on WRD’s 2026 map; confirm with WRD.

Central zone

Dec 19Firearms (one day)

Check and tag: Oaky Woods WMA check station noon-9 p.m. hunt day.

Counties: Bibb, Bleckley, Houston, Twiggs

Southern zone

Sep 17 to Sep 19Firearms
Sep 24 to Sep 26Firearms
Oct 1 to Oct 3Firearms
Oct 8 to Oct 10Firearms

Check and tag: within 24 hours at Fargo or Folkston GFC offices or Dixon Memorial WMA (Sept. 24-26).

Counties: Brantley, Camden, Charlton, Clinch, Echols, Lanier, Lowndes, Ware

Bear seasons and zones, 2026 bear zone map, bear tagging, checked October 13, 2026.

National forest bear dates and the dog-bear quota hunt

Chattahoochee National Forest land outside WMAs has its own bear segments, and dogs are allowed only on the Chattahoochee and Chestatee WMA quota hunt.

SeasonWhereDatesToday
Dog-bear quota huntChattahoochee and Chestatee WMAsOct 3 to Oct 11
ArcheryChattahoochee National Forest (outside WMAs)Sep 12 to Oct 9
Archery, late segmentChattahoochee National Forest (outside WMAs)Jan 2 to Jan 10
Primitive weaponsChattahoochee National Forest (outside WMAs)Oct 10 to Oct 16
FirearmsChattahoochee National Forest (outside WMAs)Oct 17 to Jan 1

Prohibited in Northern Zone except Chattahoochee and Chestatee WMA dog-bear quota hunt; prohibited in Central Zone; allowed in Southern Zone except Lanier and Lowndes (still hunting only). Prohibited on Chattahoochee NF outside designated WMAs.

5 bears per party; no more than 2 per hunter; bears count toward the individual's statewide limit. Applications: Aug. 1-15.

Bear regulations, dog-bear quota hunt, checked October 13, 2026.

Bear harvest by zone and county

490 bears in 2025: 326 Northern, 7 Central, 157 Southern.

Georgia bear harvest by year, all zones02004006008001996: 13213219961997: 20620619971998: 25425419981999: 27327319992000: 30030020002001: 27927920012002: 26226220022003: 33433420032004: 21221220042005: 36636620052006: 30430420062007: 42542520072008: 37737720082009: 50650620092010: 38038020102011: 69369320112012: 36336320122013: 48048020132014: 27527520142015: 40740720152016: 43043020162017: 43243220172018: 64764720182019: 52152120192020: 57357320202021: 50550520212022: 62262220222023: 48448420232024: 59959920242025: 4904902025statewide bears since 1996
YearNorthernCentralSouthernStatewide
20253267157490
2024499595599
20233063175484
202243514173622
20213636136505
20203465222573
20193721148521
20185212124647

North Georgia legal bear harvest by county

CountyZone2025202420232022
LumpkinNorthern49503244
MurrayNorthern49694664
WhiteNorthern38593672
DawsonNorthern31282927
GilmerNorthern27763147
FanninNorthern26291419
RabunNorthern21422933
HabershamNorthern19251438
UnionNorthern15313330
PickensNorthern142148
CherokeeNorthern10958
TownsNorthern524154
WalkerNorthern5664
BartowNorthern4725
GordonNorthern4504
StephensNorthern4836
DadeNorthern1000
FloydNorthern1010
ForsythNorthern1011
FranklinNorthern1101
HallNorthern1220
BanksNorthern0210
ChattoogaNorthern0011
JacksonNorthern0001
WhitfieldNorthern0310

Bear harvest 1979-2025, north Georgia summaries, checked October 13, 2026. WRD publishes county figures for north Georgia only.

Public land inside the Georgia bear zones

Areas whose listing names bear are marked; others sit in a bear zone but may not open bear hunting.

Northern zone public land

Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests (bear listed) · Blue Ridge Ranger District (bear listed) · Chattooga River Ranger District (bear listed) · Conasauga Ranger District (bear listed) · Cohutta WMA (bear listed) · Cooper's Creek WMA (bear listed) · Paulding Forest WMA (bear listed) · Chestatee WMA (bear listed) · Dawson Forest WMA (bear listed) · Chattahoochee WMA (bear listed) · John's Mountain WMA (bear listed) · Crockford-Pigeon Mountain WMA (bear listed) · Blue Ridge WMA (bear listed) · Rich Mountain WMA (bear listed) · Swallow Creek WMA (bear listed) · Lake Russell WMA (bear listed) · Warwoman WMA (bear listed) · Berry College WMA (bear listed) · Allatoona WMA (bear listed) · Treat Mountain WMA (bear listed) · Hard Labor Creek State Park · Sheffield WMA (bear listed) · Tallapoosa River WMA (bear listed) · Dukes Creek – Smithgall Woods State Park (bear listed)

Areas by bear zone from the WRD county zone layer and area listings, retrieved 2026-10-13. Highlighted pins list bear among their species.

American black bear standing at the edge of brushy cover
American black bear standing at the edge of brushy coverPhoto: USFWS/Southeast (Public Domain Mark 1.0)
Black bear sow and cub walking along a gravel road edge
Black bear sow and cub walking along a gravel road edgePhoto: Judy Gallagher (CC BY 2.0)
Eastern cottontail rabbit in green ground cover
Eastern cottontail rabbit in green ground coverPhoto: Ligocsicnarf89 (CC BY 4.0)

Georgia bear zone questions

What are the bear zones in Georgia?

Northern (39 counties), Central (Bibb, Bleckley, Houston and Twiggs) and Southern (Brantley, Camden, Charlton, Clinch, Echols, Lanier, Lowndes and Ware).

When is bear season in north Georgia?

Archery Sep 12 to Oct 9; Primitive weapons & youth-only firearms Oct 10 to Oct 16; Firearms Oct 17 to Jan 10.

When is the Central Zone bear hunt?

Dec 19. If fewer than 6 female bears are harvested Dec. 19, a second hunt day will be opened in January (announced after Dec. 21 at georgiawildlife.com). No dogs; no bear hunting on WMAs. Tag at Oaky Woods WMA check station noon-9 p.m. on hunt day.

When is bear season in south Georgia?

Southern zone firearms weekends: Sep 17 to Sep 19; Sep 24 to Sep 26; Oct 1 to Oct 3; Oct 8 to Oct 10.

How many bears can I kill in Georgia?

2 per season; no more than one from the Central or Southern zones. Unlawful to kill a female with cub(s) or any bear under 75 lb.

Can I hunt bears with dogs in Georgia?

Prohibited in Northern Zone except Chattahoochee and Chestatee WMA dog-bear quota hunt; prohibited in Central Zone; allowed in Southern Zone except Lanier and Lowndes (still hunting only). Prohibited on Chattahoochee NF outside designated WMAs.

Is Walton County in the Northern bear zone?

The guide text lists it; the 2026 WRD zone map does not shade it. Confirm with the Game Management office before hunting bears there.

Which county has the most bears taken?

Lumpkin, with 49 legal bears in 2025, tied with Murray.

Planning a Georgia bear hunt

The black bear guide has the full season table, legal weapons and penalties; county pages show each county’s zone and public land.